Login or register  
TV

Tom Clancy (1)

Mostly Credited As: Tom Clancy (1)
Birth Name: Thomas Leo Clancy Jr.
Date Of Birth: April 12, 1947 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
Date Of Death: October 01, 2013
Cause Of Death: unknown cause (Baltimore, Maryland)

Tom Clancy (1)


Tom Leo Clancy was born on April 12, 1947 at Franklin Square Hospital, in Baltimore County, Maryland. He went to Loyola Blakefield college and graduated in 1965. He studied English Literature at Loyola College in Baltimore, graduating with the class of 1969. Before he became an author he ran an independent insurance business. In 1970 he married his first wife Wanda but they divorced in 1998. In 1999 Clancy married Alexandra Marie Lewellyn on June 26th. In 1998 Tom Clancy attempted to buy the Minnesota Vikings but failed because his divorce decreased his wealth. He is currently the Vice Chairman of Community Project & Public Affairs for Baltimore Orioles. Since 1984 Tom Clancy has written many books:
-The Hunt for Red October (1984)
-Red Storm Rising (1986)
-Patriot Games (1987)
-The Cardinal of the Kremlin (1988)
-Clear and Present Danger (1989)
-The Sum of All Fears (1991)
-Without Remorse (1993)
-Debt of Honor (1994)
-Executive Orders (1996)
-SSN (1996)
-Rainbow Six (1998)
-The Bear and the Dragon (2000)
-Red Rabbit (2002)
-The Teeth of the Tiger (2003)

He is credited but did not personally write many others, he has worked with other authors such as Jeff Rovin and Steve Pieczenik. In addition to his books many video games were created based on his books: Rainbow Six, Shadow Watch, Ghost Recon, Splinter Cell, The Sum of All Fears, and SSN

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Diatribe of a Mad Housewife 15x10: (Jan/25/2004) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Paris (US) (1979) 
  Fitz's Boys 01x11: (Jan/15/1980) As Tim Fitz 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Survival 02x18: (Feb/05/1977) As Sonny McPhearson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In 1996, Clancy co-founded the computer game developer Red Storm Entertainment

Clancy is one of only two authors to have sold two million copies on a first printing in the 1990s

Clancy's 1989 novel Clear and Present Danger sold 1,625,544 hardcover copies, making it the #1 bestselling novel of the 1980s

Tom Clancy has 5 children

Tom Clancy (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Video Preview: 'Bad Bridesmaid' Heading to itv2

itv have released a new 2 minute preview of its upcoming new..

David Hyde Pierce Cast in Major Role on 'The Good Wife'

  ‘Frasier’ alum David Hyde Pierce is heading back to television...

Kylie Minogue Rules out 'Neighbours' 30th Return

International pop star Kylie Minogue, has refuted claims that she will be..