Login or register  
TV

William Devane

Mostly Credited As: William Devane
Sometimes Credited As: William De Vane

Birth Name: William Joseph Devane
Date Of Birth: September 05, 1937 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Albany, New York
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

William Devane



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Grinder (2015)As: Dean Sanderson Sr.
Crumbs (2006)As: Billy Crumb
24 (2001)As: President James Heller (S04-Secretary of Defense/S09-President)
The Michael Richards Show (2000)As: Brady McKay
Turks (1999)As: Sergeant Joseph Turk
Knots Landing: Back to the Cul-de-Sac (1997)As: Greg Sumner
The Monroes (1995) (1995)As: John Monroe
Phenom (1993)As: Lou Del La Rosa
A Woman Named Jackie (1991)As: 'Black Jack' Bouvier
From Here to Eternity (1980)As: Sgt. Milt Warden
Knots Landing (1979)As: Gregory Sumner (S05-S14)
Episode Cast Credits 

Revenge (2011) 
  Chaos 01x15: (Feb/15/2012) As Edward Grayson 
  Perception 01x14: (Feb/08/2012) As Edward Grayson 

NCIS (2003) 
  Worst Nightmare 08x02: (Sep/28/2010) As Nicolas Mason, [Special Guest Stars]

Psych (2006) 
  Viagra Falls 05x06: (Aug/18/2010) As Peters 

Stargate SG-1 (1997) 
  Stargate SG-1: Continuum (Jul/29/2008) As President Henry Hayes, [Special Guest Stars]
  Lost City (2) 07x22: (Mar/19/2004) As President Henry Hayes, [Special Guest Stars]
  Lost City (1) 07x21: (Mar/12/2004) As President Henry Hayes, [Special Guest Stars]
  Inauguration 07x20: (Mar/05/2004) As President Henry Hayes, [Special Guest Stars]

24 (2001) 
  Day 6: 5:00 A.M.-6:00 A.M. 06x24: (May/21/2007) As James Heller, [Special Guest Stars]
  Day 6: 1:00 A.M.-2:00 A.M. 06x20: (Apr/30/2007) As James Heller, [Special Guest Stars]
  Day 5: 1:00 A.M.-2:00 A.M. 05x19: (Apr/24/2006) As Secretary of Defense James Heller 
  Day 5: 12:00 A.M.-1:00 A.M. 05x18: (Apr/17/2006) As Secretary of Defense James Heller 

What About Brian (2006) 
  What About the Tangled Web... 02x10: (Jan/08/2007) As Michael 
  What About True Confessions... 02x09: (Dec/18/2006) As Michael 
  What About Secrets... 02x08: (Dec/11/2006) As Michael 
  What About What Was Supposed to Be... 02x06: (Nov/20/2006) As Michael 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Jefferson Lives 05x03: (Oct/08/2003) As Lewis Berryhill 
  The Dogs of War 05x02: (Oct/01/2003) As Lewis Berryhill 

The X-Files (1993) 
  The Truth (2) 09x20: (May/19/2002) As General Mark A. Suveg 
  The Truth (1) 09x19: (May/19/2002) As General Mark A. Suveg 

Judging Amy (1999) 
  Who Shot Dick? 03x12: (Jan/08/2002) As Richard McCarty 

Early Edition (1996) 
  Duck Day Afternoon 04x02: (Oct/02/1999) As Bernie Hobson 
  Home Groan 03x21: (May/01/1999) As Bernie Hobson 
  Don't Walk Away, Renee 02x20: (May/09/1998) As Bernie Hobson 
  The Fourth Carpathian 02x17: (Apr/18/1998) As Bernie Hobson 

Timecop (1997) 
  The Heist 01x02: (Sep/29/1997) As Detective John Langdon 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  That Old Gang of Mine 02x07: (Nov/13/1994) As Al Capone 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #17 01x17: (Dec/20/1984) As CBS Team Captain 
  Special #16 01x16: (May/03/1984) As CBS Team Captain 
  Special #15 01x15: (Nov/03/1983) As CBS Team Captain 
  Special #8 01x08: (May/04/1980) As Himself (NBC Team - Captain) 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Killer at Sea 06x23: (Feb/19/1974) As Fallon 

Mannix (1967) 
  The Dark Hours 07x16: (Jan/20/1974) As Kordic 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Nightmare 05x11: (Dec/03/1973) As Dr. Waltham 
  Gladiator 04x12: (Dec/06/1972) As Dr. Waltham 
  Ghetto Clinic 02x06: (Oct/21/1970) As Dr. Waltham 

Ironside (1967) 
  Downhill All the Way 07x08: (Nov/08/1973) As Smiley, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Riddle Me Death 06x06: (Nov/02/1972) As Chambers 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Kimbro 18x21: (Feb/12/1973) As Moss Stratton 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  The Honeymooners 13x21: (Unaired) Voiced  Chuck, [Special Guest Stars]
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Knots Landing (1979) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
The Way Things Were 14x14 Feb/11/1993 As: Writer
And the Walls Came Tumbling Down 13x12 Jan/02/1992 As: Director
Play, Pause, Search (1) 12x26 May/16/1991 As: Director
A Merry Little Christmas 12x12 Dec/20/1990 As: Director
Straight Down the Line 10x25 May/04/1989 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
William Devane Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news