Login or register  
TV

Kyra Sedgwick

Mostly Credited As: Kyra Sedgwick
Birth Name: Kyra Minturn Sedgwick
Date Of Birth: August 19, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Kyra Sedgwick



TV Appearances

Main cast 
100 Sexiest Artists (2013)As: Herself (Host (Hour 3))
The Closer (2005)As: Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson
Talk to Me (2000)As: Janey Munro
Another World (1964)As: Julia Shearer (1982 - 1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013) 
  Stakeout 02x11: (Dec/14/2014) As Deputy Chief Madeline Wuntch 
  The Mole 02x05: (Nov/02/2014) As Deputy Chief Madeline Wuntch 
  The Jimmy Jab Games 02x03: (Oct/12/2014) As Deputy Chief Madeline Wuntch 
  Chocolate Milk 02x02: (Oct/05/2014) As Deputy Chief Madeline Wuntch 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 208 63x208: (Oct/29/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Jon Bernthal, Dirty Heads 12x198: (Oct/08/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Kyra Sedgwick, "Dancing with the Stars" castoff Josie Maran, will.i.am 05x133: (Sep/26/2007) As Herself 

Conan (2010) 
  The Pimp with the Limp Who Loved to Eat Shrimp 02x132: (Aug/30/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Mike Golic & Mike Greenberg, Red Wanting Blue 19x167: (Jul/18/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Kyra Sedgwick, Tim Harmston, a Top Ten List presented by Chris Evans, Nikki Jean 18x164: (Jul/14/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Kyra Sedgwick, Bret Michaels, Jimmy Cliff 17x174: (Jul/15/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Kyra Sedgwick, Gwen Ifill 16x75: (Jan/15/2009) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 62nd Annual Emmy Awards 62x01: (Aug/29/2010) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'The Closer') 

Work of Art: The Next Great Artist (2010) 
  Opposites Attract 01x08: (Jul/28/2010) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Hugh Dancy, Lyle Lovett and His Large Band 01x46: (Aug/10/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Will Ferrell, Kyra Sedgwick, Mos Def 01x62: (Jun/09/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Pat Sajak; Kyra Sedgwick; Kavya Shivashankar 27x197: (Jun/02/2009) As Herself 
  Season 20, Episode 96 27x101: (Jan/19/2009) As Herself 
  Bernadette Peters, Kyra Sedgwick 26x222: (Jul/08/2008) As Herself 
  Sam Champion, Kyra Sedgwick, Brooks & Dunn 26x25: (Oct/05/2007) As Herself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Kyra Sedgwick; Micky Dolenz; Nick Malis 01x91: (Jan/26/2009) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Chris Matthews, Alanis Morissette 16x154: (Jul/21/2008) As Herself 
  Kyra Sedgwick, arctic explorers Lonnie Dupree and Eric Larsen, Taking Back Sunday 14x195: (Jul/24/2006) As Herself 
  Kyra Sedgwick, D.L. Hughley, Patti LaBelle 13x191: (Jul/20/2005) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Jim Cramer, Joe Cocker 15x131: (Jul/09/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Kyra Sedgwick, John Cena, Andrew Bird 14x155: (Jun/14/2007) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Big Brother 10; Kyra Sedgwick 09x217: (Jul/08/2008) As Herself 
  Summer Camps; Kyra Sedgwick 08x206: (Jun/18/2007) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Paula Poundstone, Emerson Drive 03x128: (Aug/06/2007) As Herself 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Keith Olbermann 02x123: (Jul/28/2006) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Mario Cantone, Kyra Sedgwick, guest co-host Margaret Cho 10x194: (Jun/18/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Marla Sokoloff, Kyra Sedgwick, guest co-host Samantha Harris 10x64: (Dec/04/2006) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 94 08x94: (Jan/13/2005) As Herself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Kyra Sedgwick 13x08: (Jun/11/2007) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 64th Annual Golden Globe Awards 64x01: (Jan/15/2007) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'The Closer') 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Green Day 04x02: (Jan/12/2005) As Herself 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Juliette Lewis, Daniel Bedingfield 01x120: (Sep/27/2002) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Jimmy Fallon/Kyra Sedgwick 02x28: (Oct/13/2004) As Herself 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  All of Me 05x21: (May/13/2002) As Helen / Helena Greene 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Miss Rose White 41x03: (Apr/26/1992) As Rose White 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  Thanksgiving 02x09: (Nov/24/1986) As Dora Johnson 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Phil the Shill 02x11: (Dec/13/1985) As Sarah MacPhail 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  Cindy Eller: A Modern Fairy Tale 14x02: (Oct/09/1985) As Cindy Eller 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Closer (2005)• Executive Producer
Zapata, Texas (2009)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Proof (TNT) (2015)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

On September 3, 1988, Kyra married actor Kevin Bacon.

Kyra Sedgwick Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news