Login or register  
TV

Jon Tenney

Mostly Credited As: Jon Tenney
Birth Name: Jonathan F. W. Tenney
Date Of Birth: December 16, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Princeton, New Jersey
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Jon Tenney



TV Appearances

Main cast 
King & Maxwell (2013)As: Sean King
Major Crimes (2012)As: Fritz Howard (FBI Agent; Season 3+; recurring previously)
The Closer (2005)As: FBI Agent Fritz Howard
Kristin (2001)As: Tommy Ballantine
Get Real (US) (1999)As: Mitch Green
Brooklyn South (1997)As: Patrol Sgt. Francis X. Donovan
Good Company (1996)As: Will Hennessey
Crime & Punishment (1993) (1993)As: Det. Ken O'Donnell
Equal Justice (1990)As: Peter Bauer
The Dirty Dozen (1988)As: Janosz Feke
Joint CustodyAs: Henry Turner
Episode Cast Credits 

Major Crimes (2012) 
  Trial By Fire 03x14: (Dec/15/2014) As Fritz Howard 
  Zoo Story 03x10: (Aug/11/2014) As Fritz Howard 
  Sweet Revenge 03x09: (Aug/04/2014) As Fritz Howard 
  Two Options 03x07: (Jul/21/2014) As Fritz Howard 

Scandal (2012) 
  Where the Sun Don't Shine 04x09: (Nov/20/2014) As Vice President Andrew Nichols 
  The Last Supper 04x08: (Nov/13/2014) As Vice President Andrew Nichols 
  The State of the Union 04x02: (Oct/02/2014) As Vice President Andrew Nichols 
  The Price of Free and Fair Election 03x18: (Apr/17/2014) As Andrew Nicholas 

The Newsroom (2012) (2012) 
  Amen 01x05: (Jul/22/2012) As Wade Campbell 
  I'll Try to Fix You 01x04: (Jul/15/2012) As Wade Campbell 
  The 112th Congress 01x03: (Jul/08/2012) As Wade Campbell 

Brothers & Sisters (2006) 
  The Science Fair 04x12: (Jan/10/2010) As Dr. Simon Craig 
  Nearlyweds 04x10: (Dec/06/2009) As Dr. Simon Craig 
  Pregnant Pause 04x09: (Nov/29/2009) As Dr. Simon Craig 
  The Wine Festival 04x08: (Nov/15/2009) As Dr. Simon Craig 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Patton Oswalt, Jon Tenney, Christian Siriano 02x64: (Dec/07/2009) As Himself 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Wife Insurance 04x15: (Mar/29/2009) Voiced  Father Carrington 
  Live and Let Fry 04x11: (Mar/01/2009) Voiced  Lawyer #2 
  Family Affair 04x10: (Feb/15/2009) Voiced  Norman 

Masters of Horror (2005) 
  Homecoming 01x06: (Dec/02/2005) As David Murch 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Formalities 05x07: (Nov/11/2004) As Charlie Macklin 

The Division (2001) 
  Somewhere In America (2) 04x22: (Jun/28/2004) As Hank Riley 
  Zero Tolerance (1) 04x21: (Jun/28/2004) As Hank Riley 
  Lost and Found 04x12: (Apr/25/2004) As Hank Riley 
  The Fall of the House of Hayes 04x10: (Apr/04/2004) As Hank Riley 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Bait 02x24: (May/20/2004) As Ben Palmer 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Moveable Feast (2) 04x10: (Nov/22/2001) As Paul Truman 
  Moveable Feast (1) 04x09: (Nov/22/2001) As Paul Truman 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Elle MacPherson, Jon Tenney, Elvis Costello & the Fairfield Four 05x21: (Oct/03/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Bits of Love 03x01: (Jan/19/1997) As Aidan Hunter 

Almost Perfect (1995) 
  You Like Me, You Really Like Me 01x06: (Oct/22/1995) As Adams 
  My Way 01x04: (Oct/08/1995) As Tony Madden 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Half-Way Horrible 05x12: (Dec/01/1993) As Alex 

Murphy Brown (1988) 
  The Brothers Silverberg 02x01: (Sep/18/1989) As Josh Silverberg 

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  Shadowsight 02x09: (Dec/13/1986) As Garrett 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Major Crimes (2012) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Dismissed with Prejudice 01x08 Oct/01/2012 As: Director
Trivia

He's 6' 1" tall.

He was married to Teri Hatcher 1994-2003.

His father was nuclear physicist.

His mother was a psychiatrist.

He attended Juilliard.

Jon Tenney Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..