Login or register  
TV

Barry Brown

Mostly Credited As: Barry Brown
Birth Name: Donald Barry Brown
Date Of Birth: April 19, 1951 (Age 27)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Jose, California
Date Of Death: June 27, 1978
Cause Of Death: Suicide by gunshot (Silver Lake, CA)
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Barry Brown


Barry Brown got his first television role in 1970, appearing in an episode of Then Came Bronson. He went on to achieve some success with appearances in films like Daisy Miller and Bad Company. He had numerous television appearances on popular shows including Marcus Welby, M.D., Barnaby Jones and Rhoda. His last role was in the made-for-tv movie Lawman Without a Gun starring Louis Gossett Jr. which was aired after Brown's death.

According to his brother, James Brown, their dysfunctional family was troubled by crime, alcoholism and drug addiction. Barry and his sister, actress Marilyn Brown, both committed suicide.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Testimony of Two Men (1977)As: Howard Best
Episode Cast Credits 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Disappearance of Aimee 26x01: (Nov/17/1976) As Wallace Moore 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Mother Love 02x22: (Feb/24/1976) As Scott Swanson 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Hostage 04x17: (Jan/15/1976) As Cory Doyle 

Joe Forrester (1975) 
  The End of Summer 01x11: (Dec/16/1975) As Unknown 

Rhoda (1974) 
  'S Wonderful 01x14: (Dec/02/1974) As Jimmy Klein 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  In My Father's House 03x03: (Sep/28/1971) As Mike Kiley 
  Go Get 'Em, Tiger 01x19: (Feb/10/1970) As Greg Wells Jr. 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Clean Kills and Other Trophies 01x12: (Jan/06/1971) As Archie Dittman Jr. 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  The Judas Trap 03x11: (Dec/08/1970) As Dana Sterling, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Uptight Town 01x19: (Feb/18/1969) As Don Jennings, [Co-Guest Stars]

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Witness 16x11: (Nov/23/1970) As Jared Sprague 

Ironside (1967) 
  A Killing Will Occur 04x01: (Sep/17/1970) As Charles Borrow, [Co-Guest Stars]

Then Came Bronson (1969) 
  Lucky Day 01x19: (Feb/04/1970) As Len 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Film Night (1970)• Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His sister, Marilyn Brown, also committed suicide by jumping from a bridge.

Barry Brown Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

SPACE release 'Bitten' Season 2 Teaser Picture

Today SPACE have released a teaser image of it's horror series 'Bitten'..

Watch: Crime Season Heading to itv ENCORE

A number of writer/producer Jeff Pope's drama's will feature in itv..

itv announce 2015 BRIT Award Hosts...

Last year James Corden announced it would be his final year as the host of..