TV

Beatrice Arthur


Mostly Credited As: Beatrice Arthur
Sometimes Credited As: Bea Arthur

Birth Name: Bernice Frankel
Date Of Birth: May 13, 1923 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York, New York
Date Of Death: April 25, 2009
Cause Of Death: cancer
Height: 5' 9 ½" (1.76 m)

Beatrice Arthur




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Golden Girls (1985)As: Dorothy Zbornak
Amanda's (1983)As: Amanda Cartwright
Maude (1972)As: Maude Findlay
Tony Awards (1967)As: Herself (Co-Host 1977)
Caesar's Hour (1954)As: Various Characters (1956-1957)
Episode Cast Credits 

Back to the Grind (2007) 
  Bea Arthur and Ed Begley, Jr. 01x05: (Aug/15/2007) As Herself 
  Bea Arthur and Ed Begley, Jr. 01x05: (Aug/15/2007) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Bea Arthur, Adrienne Barbeau, guest co-host Audra McDonald 10x135: (Mar/20/2007) As Herself 
  Season 5, Episode 17 05x17: (Jan/23/2002) As Herself 

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) 
  The End 05x10: (Dec/04/2005) As Larry's Mother 
  The End 05x10: (Dec/04/2005) As Larry's Mother 

Comedy Central Roast (2003) 
  Roast of Pamela Anderson 01x03: (Aug/14/2005) As Herself (Roaster) 
  Roast of Pamela Anderson 01x03: (Aug/14/2005) As Herself (Roaster) 

The Terry and Gaby Show (2003) 
  Series 1, Show 88 01x88: (Oct/01/2003) As Herself 
  Series 1, Show 88 01x88: (Oct/01/2003) As Herself 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  The Golden Girls: Their Greatest Moments (Jun/02/2003) As Host/Flashbacks as Dorothy Zbornak 
  The Golden Girls: Their Greatest Moments (Jun/02/2003) As Host/Flashbacks as Dorothy Zbornak 
  Mother's Day 03x25: (May/07/1988) As Sophia's Mother (uncredited) 
  Mother's Day 03x25: (May/07/1988) As Sophia's Mother (uncredited) 

Malcolm in the Middle (2000) 
  Clip Show #2 04x17: (Apr/20/2003) As Mrs. White 
  Clip Show #2 04x17: (Apr/20/2003) As Mrs. White 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mrs. White, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mrs. White, [Special Guest Stars]

Futurama (1999) 
  Amazon Women in the Mood 03x05: (Feb/04/2001) Voiced  Femputer 
  Amazon Women in the Mood 03x05: (Feb/04/2001) Voiced  Femputer 

Beggars and Choosers (1999) 
  The Hat Trick 01x04: (Jul/03/1999) As Herself 
  The Hat Trick 01x04: (Jul/03/1999) As Herself 
  The Mountainmen (1) 01x01: (Jun/19/1999) As Herself 
  The Mountainmen (1) 01x01: (Jun/19/1999) As Herself 

Ellen (1994) 
  Ellen: A Hollywood Tribute (1) 05x19: (May/13/1998) As Herself 

Boulevard Bio (1991) 
  7 September 1993 03x02: (Sep/07/1993) As Herself 
  7 September 1993 03x02: (Sep/07/1993) As Herself 

The Golden Palace (1992) 
  Seems Like Old Times (2) 01x08: (Nov/06/1992) As Dorothy Zbornak-Hollingsworth 
  Seems Like Old Times (1) 01x07: (Oct/30/1992) As Dorothy Zbornak-Hollingsworth 
  Seems Like Old Times (1) 01x07: (Oct/30/1992) As Dorothy Zbornak-Hollingsworth 

Empty Nest (1988) 
  Dumped 01x17: (Feb/18/1989) As Dorothy Zbornak 
  Dumped 01x17: (Feb/18/1989) As Dorothy Zbornak 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 40th Annual Emmy Awards 40x01: (Aug/28/1988) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'The Golden Girls') 
  The 40th Annual Emmy Awards 40x01: (Aug/28/1988) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'The Golden Girls') 
  The 29th Annual Emmy Awards 29x01: (Sep/11/1977) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Maude') 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  850911 23x18: (Sep/11/1985) As Herself 
  800114 18x21: (Jan/14/1980) As Herself 
  800114 18x21: (Jan/14/1980) As Herself 

A.K.A. Pablo (1984) 
  My Son, the Gringo 01x03: (Mar/20/1984) As Unknown 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Bea Arthur/The Roches 05x05: (Nov/17/1979) As Herself (Host) 
  Norman Lear/Boz Scaggs 02x02: (Sep/25/1976) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Norman Lear/Boz Scaggs 02x02: (Sep/25/1976) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 31st Annual Tony Awards 11x01: (Jun/05/1977) As Herself (Co-Host) 

All in the Family (1971) 
  Maude 02x24: (Mar/11/1972) As Maude Findlay 
  Maude 02x24: (Mar/11/1972) As Maude Findlay 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Maude Findlay 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Maude Findlay 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Gift of the Magi 08x03: (Dec/09/1958) As Mrs. Abercrombie 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Mrs. McThing 06x08: (Mar/09/1958) As Ugly Witch 
  Mrs. McThing 06x08: (Mar/09/1958) As Ugly Witch 

Max Liebman Presents (1954) 
  Kaleidoscope 01x14: (Apr/25/1955) As Herself 

Studio One (1948) 
  Flowers from a Stranger 05x45: (Aug/10/1953) As guest star 
  Flowers from a Stranger 05x45: (Aug/10/1953) As guest star 
  They Came to Baghdad 04x35: (May/12/1952) As guest star 
  The Guinea Pig 03x55: (Sep/10/1951) As guest star 

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Beatrice Arthur Quotes

No quotes added for this person