Login or register  
TV

Gregory Hines

Mostly Credited As: Gregory Hines
Sometimes Credited As: Hines - Hines and Dad
Hines Hines and Dad
Hines and Dad Hines

Birth Name: Gregory Oliver Hines
Date Of Birth: February 14, 1946 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: August 09, 2003
Cause Of Death: Liver Cancer (Los Angeles, California)
Height: 5' 11 ½" (1.81 m)

Gregory Hines


Sleepy-eyed, silky-smooth black performer who has almost single-handedly kept the art of bigscreen tap dancing alive. He's also a capable dramatic actor who has shown he can command attention as a leading man. With his brother Maurice he became part of a successful show-business act called Hines, Hines and Dad, and developed his showbusiness savvy at a tender age. Also a skilled choreographer, Hines was a staple in New York clubs and on Broadway, most memorably in "Sophisticated Ladies" (when he took the show on the road, Maurice replaced him on Broadway). He got his first film role, as a Roman slave in Mel Brooks'History of the World-Part 1 (1981), as a last-minute replacement for an ailing Richard Pryor, and made a convincing if unorthodox medical examiner later that year in Wolfen In The Cotton Club (1984), Hines made his screen dancing debut as a thinly disguised Nicholas Brother (Maurice played his sibling). He used his dancing shoes again, opposite ballet star Mikhail Baryshnikov, in White Nights (1985), and Tap (1989), as an excon trying to stay straight. His nonmusical characterizations include an unwilling gunrunner in Deal of the Century (1983), a wise-cracking cop (partnered with Billy Crystal) in Running Scared (1986), a nonwise-cracking cop in Eve of Destruction and a fast-talking con artist in A Rage in Harlem (both 1991). In 1994 he appeared in Renaissance Man In 1992 he won a Tony Award for the Broadway musical "Jelly's Last Jam."

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Lost at Home (2003)As: Jordan King
Little Bill (1999)As: Big Bill Glover -- [Voice]
The Gregory Hines Show (1997)As: Ben Stevenson
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1995, 2002)
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Suicide Box 13x16: (Mar/26/2003) As Carl Halpert 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 56th Annual Tony Awards 36x01: (Jun/02/2002) As Himself (Co-Host) 
  The 49th Annual Tony Awards 29x01: (Jun/04/1995) As Himself (Co-Host) 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Fascinatin' Rhythm: The History Of Tap 35x03: (Feb/24/2001) As Himself 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Grace 0, Jack 2000 03x05: (Nov/02/2000) As Ben Doucette 
  Husbands & Trophy Wives 03x03: (Oct/19/2000) As Ben Doucette 
  Ben? Her? (2) 02x24: (May/23/2000) As Ben Doucette 
  Ben? Her? (1) 02x23: (May/23/2000) As Ben Doucette 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Nicole Kidman, Gregory Hines, God's Property 05x12: (Sep/23/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 69th Annual Academy Awards 45x01: (Mar/24/1997) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 57th Annual Academy Awards 33x01: (Mar/25/1985) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Himself (Medley), [Musical Guests]

Soul Train (1971) 
  Levert/ James "D-Train" Williams 18x12: (Dec/10/1988) As Himself 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  The Amazing Falsworth 01x06: (Nov/05/1985) As Falsworth 

Fridays (1980) 
  Gregory Hines / Bonnie Raitt 03x19: (Mar/12/1982) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Gary Busey/Gary Busey with Rick Danko and Paul Butterfield, Eubie Blake 04x14: (Mar/10/1979) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Gregory Hines Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..

Eli Roth, Madeleine Martin and Madeline Brewer Discuss Season 2 of ‘Hemlock Grove’

  The Netflix original series ‘Hemlock Grove’ now officially has two..

Big Brother UK: Ex-Housemate Kimberley Reveals Why She Walked

Following Kimberly’s shock exit from the house on Friday, she joined..