Login or register  
TV

Bob Balaban

Mostly Credited As: Bob Balaban
Birth Name: Robert Elmer Balaban
Date Of Birth: August 16, 1945 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Bob Balaban



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Broad City (2014) 
  Knockoffs 02x04: (Feb/04/2015) As Arthur Wexler, [Special Guest Stars]

Alpha House (2013) 
  The Civility Zone 02x07: (Oct/24/2014) As Senator Elliot Robeson 
  The Contest 02x03: (Oct/24/2014) As Senator Elliot Robeson 

Girls (2012) 
  Females Only 03x01: (Jan/12/2014) As Dr. Rice, [Uncredited]
  It's Back 02x08: (Mar/03/2013) As Dr. Rice, [Uncredited]

Family Tree (2013) 
  Cowboys 01x08: (Jul/07/2013) As Melvin Schmelff / Tumbleweed Tim 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Bitcoin for Dummies 03x13: (Jan/15/2012) As Gordon Higgs 
  Executive Order 13224 03x07: (Nov/06/2011) As Gordon Higgs 

Now and Again (1999) 
  Lizzard's Tale 01x18: (Mar/31/2000) As Frederick Lizzard 

The West Wing (1999) 
  20 Hours in L.A. 01x16: (Feb/23/2000) As Ted Marcus, [Special Guest Stars]

Friends (1994) 
  The One With Joey's Bag 05x13: (Feb/04/1999) As Frank Sr. 

Legend (1995) 
  Birth of a Legend (1) 01x01: (Apr/18/1995) As Harry Parver 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Pilot (2) 04x24: (May/20/1993) As Russell 
  The Pilot (1) 04x23: (May/20/1993) As Russell 
  The Shoes 04x16: (Feb/04/1993) As Russell 
  The Watch (2) 04x06: (Sep/30/1992) As Russell Dalrimple 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Stone's War 03x02: (Oct/03/1986) As Ira Stone 
  Back in the World 02x10: (Dec/06/1985) As Ira Stone 

Fridays (1980) 
  Bob Balaban / The Blasters 03x15: (Feb/05/1982) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Maude (1972) 
  Maude's Ex-Convict 04x24: (Mar/15/1976) As Ambrose Riley 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  Belinda -- End of Little Miss Bubble Gum 05x14: (Dec/07/1972) As Tony 
  A Short Course in War 03x14: (Jan/05/1971) As Walter 

Room 222 (1969) 
  Fathers and Sons 01x10: (Nov/19/1969) As Grady 

Hank (1965) (1965) 
  Will the Real Harvey Wheatley Please Stand Up? 01x02: (Sep/24/1965) As Harvey Wheatley 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman (2006)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Alpha House (2013) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Prayer Brunch 01x07 Dec/13/2013 As: Director
Zingers 01x06 Dec/06/2013 As: Director
Nurse Jackie (2009) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
No-Kimono-Zone 04x06 May/13/2012 As: Director
One-Armed Jacks 04x05 May/06/2012 As: Director
The Astonishing 03x08 May/16/2011 As: Director
Orchids and Salami 03x07 May/09/2011 As: Director
Swingtown (2008) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Go Your Own Way 01x05 Jul/03/2008 As: Director
The Twilight Zone (2002) (2002) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Pharaoh's Curse 01x36 Apr/23/2003 As: Director
Future Trade 01x20 Nov/27/2002 As: Director
Deadline (2000) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Perception 01x03 Oct/16/2000 As: Director
Now and Again (1999) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Lizzard's Tale 01x18 Mar/31/2000 As: Director
Strangers with Candy (1999) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Jerri Is Only Skin Deep 01x09 Jul/12/1999 As: Director
Oz (1997) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Great Men 02x03 Jul/27/1998 As: Director
LateLine (1998) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Seventh Plague 02x07 Unaired As: Director
Legend (1995) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Revenge of the Herd 01x10 Jul/04/1995 As: Director
Eerie, Indiana (1991) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Zombies in P.J.s 01x17 Apr/12/1992 As: Director
Marshall's Theory of Believability (a.k.a. Professor Hill) 01x11 Feb/02/1992 As: Director
Monsters (1988) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Farmer's Daughter 02x06 Nov/05/1989 As: Story
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (1983) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Do Not Open This Box 04x15 May/15/1988 As: Writer
Trick or Treat (Pilot) 01x01 Oct/29/1983 As: Director
Amazing Stories (1985) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Fine Tuning 01x07 Nov/10/1985 As: Director
Maude (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Phillip's Birthday Party 06x06 Oct/31/1977 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bob Balaban Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Trial and Punishment - The Musketeers Mini-Review and Recap

And so Series 2 of 'The Musketeers' ends, with a bang and a bit of a..