Login or register  
TV

Larry Gelman

Mostly Credited As: Larry Gelman
Birth Name: Lawrence Sheldon Gelman
Date Of Birth: November 03, 1930 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York

Larry Gelman



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Free Country (1978)As: Leo Gold
Needles and Pins (1973)As: Max
Episode Cast Credits 

McBride (2005) 
  Fallen Idol 01x07: (Mar/11/2006) As Pawnbroker 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Sandcastles 04x07: (Nov/02/1997) As Larry 

Weird Science (1994) 
  Grumpy Old Genie 04x06: (Feb/10/1996) As Spokesmodel 

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  I Cover the Waterfront 04x17: (Mar/06/1991) As Watson 

Doogie Howser, M.D. (1989) 
  Air Doogie 02x16: (Jan/23/1991) As Dr. Ramsey 

Night Court (1984) 
  A Family Affair (2) 08x02: (Oct/05/1990) As Mr. Ketover 
  Christine's Friend 04x17: (Feb/19/1987) As Man #1 
  Billie's Valentine 02x18: (Feb/14/1985) As Singing Heart 

In the Heat of the Night (1988) 
  Brotherly Love (1) 04x01: (Sep/18/1990) As Desk Cop 

Mr. Belvedere (1985) 
  Fixed 06x08: (Nov/25/1989) As Man #1 

The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (1989) 
  The Great Gladiator Gig / Bonkers From Yonkers 01x06: (Sep/12/1989) Voiced  Dr. Sigmund Fruitcake 

Tales from the Darkside (1983) 
  Love Hungry 04x11: (Feb/21/1988) As Elmo Shroud, [Starring Roles]

Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983) 
  Santa's Got a Brand New Bag 04x11: (Dec/19/1986) As Bernie Jakes 

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  To Thine Own Self Be True (aka The Rapist II) 06x10: (Dec/15/1986) As Mr. Jacobs 
  Beauty Burglars 02x03: (Nov/08/1982) As Bill 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Dancer, Prancer, Donner and Steele 04x09: (Dec/17/1985) As Dr. S. Wilson Scabbard 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Fathers and Huns 06x08: (Nov/21/1985) As Corso 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  Mr. Magic 01x08: (Nov/17/1985) As Harry 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  The Third Eye 05x03: (Oct/17/1985) As Nightclub Owner 

The Duck Factory (1984) 
  Call Me Responsible 01x13: (Jul/11/1984) As Pancho 

It Takes Two (1982) (1982) 
  The Suit 01x21: (Apr/14/1983) As Wallace 

Archie Bunker's Place (1979) 
  The Promotion 04x14: (Jan/09/1983) As Uncle Nate 
  Weekend Away 02x14: (Feb/22/1981) As Mr. Bandini 

The Facts of Life (1979) 
  Runaway 03x18: (Feb/24/1982) As Man 

Barney Miller (1975) 
  Hunger Strike 08x13: (Feb/18/1982) As Philip Bishop 
  The Car 08x03: (Nov/12/1981) As Joseph Hilyer 
  Contempt (1) 07x15: (Mar/12/1981) As Sidney Bouton 
  Goodbye, Mr. Fish (2) 04x02: (Sep/22/1977) As Edward Sellers 

Eight is Enough (1977) 
  Starting Over 05x20: (May/09/1981) As Officer Bernstein 
  The Kid Who Came to Dinner 03x22: (Feb/28/1979) As Officer Bernstein 
  Horror Story 03x19: (Jan/31/1979) As Officer Bernstein 
  You Won't Have Nicholas to Kick Around Anymore (2) 03x13: (Nov/29/1978) As Officer Bernstein 

Mork & Mindy (1978) 
  Mindy, Mindy, Mindy 03x15: (Feb/26/1981) As Kreevy 

Laverne & Shirley (1976) 
  The Road to Burbank 06x08: (Jan/13/1981) As Chuck Malone 

The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979) 
  Disco Fever Comes to Orly 01x04: (Oct/16/1979) As Workman 

CHiPs (1977) 
  Disaster Squad 02x04: (Oct/07/1978) As Becker 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Requiem for the Living 03x20: (Mar/10/1978) As Rossiani 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  The Captain's Brother's Wife 05x16: (Feb/04/1978) As Unknown 
  I Want to Report a Dream 02x25: (Mar/09/1975) As Dr. Marcus 

Maude (1972) 
  Phillip's Birthday Party 06x06: (Oct/31/1977) As Hubie Binder 

Rhoda (1974) 
  Rhoda's Mystery Man 03x19: (Feb/06/1977) As Wendell 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  Mighty Moose and the Quarterback Kid 05x03: (Dec/01/1976) As Lunchonette Owner 

Harry O (1974) 
  Past Imperfect 02x16: (Jan/22/1976) As Counterman 

Doctors' Hospital (1975) 
  One of Our Own (May/05/1975) As Glick 

The Bob Newhart Show (1972) (1972) 
  Serve for Daylight 03x14: (Dec/14/1974) As Dr. Bernie Tupperman 
  The Great Timpau Medical Arts Experiment 03x03: (Sep/28/1974) As Dr. Bernie Tupperman 
  By the Way... You're Fired 02x22: (Feb/16/1974) As Dr. Bernie Tupperman 
  I'm Dreaming of a Slight Christmas 02x15: (Dec/22/1973) As Dr. Bernie Tupperman 

The Odd Couple (1970) 
  Gloria Moves In 04x01: (Sep/14/1973) As Vinnie 
  Where's Grandpa? 02x18: (Jan/28/1972) As Vinnie 
  Murray the Fink 02x06: (Oct/29/1971) As Vinnie 
  What Does a Naked Lady Say to You? 01x23: (Mar/19/1971) As Vinnie 

The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) 
  Thoroughly Unmilitant Mary 02x08: (Nov/06/1971) As Herb Bernstein 

The Doris Day Show (1968) 
  Doris Gets a Job 02x01: (Sep/22/1969) As Man #2 

The Flying Nun (1967) 
  It's An Ill Windfall 02x10: (Nov/28/1968) As Man # 1 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  Don't Look Back 03x18: (Feb/10/1968) As Hanrahan 

Batman (1966) 
  Nora Clavicle and the Ladies' Crime Club 03x19: (Jan/18/1968) As Bank Manager 

The Monkees (1966) 
  The Christmas Show 02x15: (Dec/25/1967) As Sales Clerk 
  Captain Crocodile 01x23: (Feb/20/1967) As Stage Hand 
  I've Got a Little Song Here 01x12: (Nov/28/1966) As Director 

Occasional Wife (1966) 
  The Soft Spot 01x25: (Mar/28/1967) As Waiter 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  The Girl Who Never Had a Birthday (2) 02x11: (Nov/21/1966) As Sigmund Freud 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Wheels 01x07: (Oct/29/1966) As Voter, [Uncredited]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Larry Gelman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..