Login or register  
TV

Charles Durning

Mostly Credited As: Charles Durning
Sometimes Credited As: Charles Durnham

Birth Name: Charles Edward Durning
Date Of Birth: February 28, 1923 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Highland Falls, New York
Date Of Death: December 24, 2012
Cause Of Death: natural causes
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Charles Durning



TV Appearances

Main cast 
First Monday (2002)As: Justice Henry Hoskins
Orleans (1997)As: Frank Vitelli
Evening Shade (1990)As: Dr. Harlan Elldridge
Eye to Eye (1985)As: Oscar Poole
Captains and the Kings (1976)As: Ed Healey
The Cop and the Kid (1975)As: Off. Frank Murphy
Another World (1964)As: Gil McGowan (#2) (1972)
Episode Cast Credits 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Family Goy 08x02: (Oct/04/2009) Voiced  Francis Griffin 
  Peter's Two Dads 05x10: (Feb/11/2007) Voiced  Francis Griffin 
  The Father, the Son & the Holy Fonz 04x18: (Dec/18/2005) Voiced  Francis Griffin 
  Mr. Saturday Knight 03x09: (Sep/05/2001) Voiced  Francis Griffin 

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk Goes to the Hospital 05x16: (Mar/02/2007) As Hank Johansen 

Rescue Me (2004) 
  Hell 03x12: (Aug/22/2006) As Tommy's Dad 
  Twilight 03x11: (Aug/15/2006) As Tommy's Dad 
  Retards 03x10: (Aug/08/2006) As Tommy's Dad 
  Pieces 03x09: (Aug/01/2006) As Tommy's Dad 

Everwood (2002) 
  Goodbye Love 04x20: (May/29/2006) As Gene Brown 
  Reckoning 04x19: (May/22/2006) As Gene Brown 

NCIS (2003) 
  Call of Silence 02x07: (Nov/23/2004) As Ernie Yost, [Special Guest Stars]

Dinner for Five (2001) 
  Dom DeLuise, Burt Reynolds, Charles Durning, Charles Nelson Reilly 03x09: (Jun/04/2004) As Himself 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  The Root of All Evil 09x12: (Jan/25/2003) As Father Madden 

Everybody Loves Raymond (1996) 
  The First Time (3) 06x24: (May/20/2002) As Father Hubley 
  The Angry Family 06x01: (Sep/24/2001) As Father Hubley 
  The Tenth Anniversary 04x16: (Feb/14/2000) As Father Hubley 
  Prodigal Son 04x14: (Jan/31/2000) As Father Hubley 

Citizen Baines (2001) 
  Three Days In November 01x04: (Oct/20/2001) As Clifford Connelly 

Early Edition (1996) 
  Time 04x20: (May/13/2000) As Judge Romick 
  A Regular Joe 02x09: (Nov/22/1997) As Psychiatrist 

The Practice (1997) 
  Death Penalties 04x18: (Apr/09/2000) As Mr. Donnell 
  Passing Go 03x01: (Sep/27/1998) As Stephen Donnell 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Finnegan's Wake 06x21: (Apr/24/1998) As Thomas Finnegan 

Cybill (1995) 
  Bakersfield 04x13: (Mar/04/1998) As A.J. Sheridan 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 48th Annual Golden Globe Awards 48x01: (Jan/19/1991) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'The Kennedys of Massachusetts') 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  Guilt Trip 01x09: (Dec/01/1985) As Assistant to the Boss 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Casey Stengel 30x03: (May/06/1981) As Casey Stengel 
  The Rivalry 25x04: (Dec/12/1975) As Stephen Douglas 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Retire in Sunny Hawaii -- Forever 08x10: (Nov/07/1975) As Haven 

Baretta (1975) 
  Set Up City 02x08: (Oct/29/1975) As Jake Hatch 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  The Deadly Conspiracy (2) 04x01: (Sep/19/1975) As Don Corcoran 

Cannon (1971) 
  The Deadly Conspiracy 05x02: (Sep/17/1975) As Don Corcoran 

Switch (1975) 
  Las Vegas Roundabout (Pilot) (Mar/21/1975) As Police Detective Phil Beckman 

All in the Family (1971) 
  Gloria, the Victim 03x23: (Mar/17/1973) As Detective 

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  The Reluctant Deputy 03x21: (Mar/06/1970) As Hewitt 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Charles Durning Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..