Login or register  
TV

Loni Anderson

Mostly Credited As: Loni Anderson
Birth Name: Loni Kaye Anderson
Date Of Birth: August 05, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Paul, Minnesota
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Loni Anderson


Loni Kaye Anderson was born on August 5, 1945 in St. Paul, Minnesota. Though known for her trademark platinum blond hair, she was actually born a brunette. Her parents are Carl K. Anderson and Maxine H. Kallin. She attended high school in the St. Paul suburb of Roseville, where she entered and won several beauty pageants, including the Miss Roseville pageant. This enabled her to enter (and be a runner-up) in the Miss Minnesota competition.

She won fame playing smart, sexy receptionist Jennifer Marlowe on the television sitcom WKRP in Cincinnati, a role that lasted four years. She also starred in the short-lived series, Partners In Crime, but mostly did minor roles and guest appearances in shows such as B.L. Stryker, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch. Most recently, she was seen in Tori Spelling’s So NoTORIous.

Anderson married Bruce Hasselbert in 1964 and they had a daughter together, but the couple divorced in 1966. Her second marriage in 1973 was to actor Ross Bickell, but they divorced in 1981. Her last (and most publicized) marriage and divorce was to actor Burt Reynolds. They adopted a son in 1988.

Loni Anderson Loni Anderson Loni Anderson Loni Anderson Loni Anderson Loni Anderson Loni Anderson Loni Anderson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
So NoTORIous (2006)As: Kiki Spellman
The Mullets (2003)As: Mandi Mullet-Heidecker
Nurses (US) (1991)As: Casey MacAfee (S03)
Easy Street (1986)As: L.K. McGuire
Partners In Crime (1984)As: Sydney Kovak
WKRP in Cincinnati (1978)As: Jennifer Marlowe
Episode Cast Credits 

The Doctors (2008) (2008) 
  Drs. Exclusive: Loni Anderson's Family Health Crisis; Robin McGraw's Revelation Makeover; Polio-Like Mystery Illness Paralyzing Children 06x150: (May/01/2014) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dwyane Wade, Zachary Levi, Gloria Gaynor 18x127: (Sep/24/2010) As Mrs. Leno (“Cop and Kitty” Segment) 

Back to the Grind (2007) 
  Loni Anderson and Erik Estrada 01x01: (Jul/18/2007) As Herself 

I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (2006) 
  1976 01x07: (Jul/13/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) 
  Episode 202 02x02: (Jun/13/2006) As Herself 

Duck Dodgers (2003) 
  A Lame Duck Mind 03x10: (Oct/14/2005) Voiced  Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Loni Anderson 05x27: (Jun/24/2001) As Herself 

V.I.P. (1998) 
  Stop or Val's Mom Will Shoot 02x07: (Nov/06/1999) As Carol Irons 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Loni Anderson 03x52: (Apr/21/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 174 01x174: (Apr/09/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Clueless (1996) 
  Labor of Love 02x13: (Jan/13/1998) As Barbara Collier 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Witch Trash 02x09: (Nov/14/1997) As Racine 

Melrose Place (1992) (1992) 
  Melrose Unglued 04x30: (Apr/29/1996) As Teri Carson 
  True Fibs 04x29: (Apr/15/1996) As Teri Carson 
  What Comes Up, Must Come Down 04x28: (Apr/01/1996) As Teri Carson 

The New WKRP in Cincinnati (1991) 
  Jennifer and the Prince 01x17: (Feb/08/1992) As Jennifer Marlowe 
  Where Are We Going? (2) 01x03: (Sep/21/1991) As Jennifer Marlowe 

B.L. Stryker (1989) 
  Grand Theft Hotel 02x04: (Feb/24/1990) As Dawn St. Clair 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  Guilt Trip 01x09: (Dec/01/1985) As Love 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Love Doctor/The Pleasure Palace / Possessed 04x05: (Nov/22/1980) As Kim Holland 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Loni Anderson / Dick Clark / Peggy Fleming / Gallagher / Steve Martin 01x01: (Mar/04/1980) As Herself 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Kinfolk/Sis and the Slicker/Moonlight and Moonshine/Too Close for Comfort/The Affair (1) 03x18: (Jan/19/1980) As Kitty 

Three's Company (1977) 
  Coffee, Tea or Jack 02x25: (May/16/1978) As Susan Walters 

The McLean Stevenson Show (1976) 
  Going My Way 01x03: (Dec/22/1976) As Mrs. Swenson 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Sins of Thy Father 05x03: (Oct/21/1976) As Joanna Morgan 
  Deadly Reunion 04x20: (Feb/12/1976) As Dee Dee Danvers 

Harry O (1974) 
  Lester Two 02x03: (Sep/25/1975) As Linzy 

The Invisible Man (1975) (1975) 
  Man of Influence 01x04: (Sep/22/1975) As Andrea Hanover, [Co-Guest Stars]

S.W.A.T. (1975) 
  The Steel-Plated Security Blanket 01x10: (May/05/1975) As Miss Texas 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Loni Anderson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sky Arts 1 Announce A Host of Christmas Specials Including Specials From Katherine Jenkins and Michael Buble

Sky Arts 1 have announced a host of Christmas specials including a..

'Mad Men' star John Hamm talks about starring in the Christmas Special of 'Black Mirror'

Johnn Hamm, who stars in this December’s one-off Black Mirror special..

Nicole Kidman and Reese Witherspoon to Star in David E. Kelley Miniseries

It was confirmed on Tuesday by The Hollywood Reporter that Reese..