Login or register  
TV

Barbara Billingsley

Mostly Credited As: Barbara Billingsley
Sometimes Credited As: Barbara Billinsley

Birth Name: Barbara Lillian Combes
Date Of Birth: December 22, 1915 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: October 16, 2010
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Barbara Billingsley


Barbara's career began inauspiciously with many uncredited movie roles in the 1940's. But by the early 50s, she received leading roles on TV. Her big break and most well known character came in 1957 as June Cleaver in "Leave it to Beaver," a role she would return to play in "The New Leave it to Beaver" and as a guest shot on "Roseanne" with other famous TV moms. Here career had stalled after the "Beaver" run but seemed to be revived after playing the 'Jive Lady', the 'hip' old woman who was the only one to understand the conversation between two black men in the motion picture "Airplane."

Barbara Billingsley Barbara Billingsley Barbara Billingsley Barbara Billingsley Barbara Billingsley
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Muppet Babies (1984)As: Nanny -- [Voice]
Still the Beaver (1984)As: June Cleaver
Leave It to Beaver (1957)As: June Cleaver
The Brothers (US) (1956)As: Barbara
Professional Father (1955)As: Helen Wilson
Episode Cast Credits 

Inside TV Land (2000) 
  Style & Fashion 01x14: (Feb/14/2003) As Herself 

Mysterious Ways (2000) 
  Handshake 01x12: (Nov/21/2000) As Abby Westmore 

Larry King Live (1985) 
  Season 16, Episode 2 16x02: (Jul/05/2000) As Herself 

Roseanne (1988) 
  The Clip Show: All About Rosey (2) 07x20: (Mar/01/1995) As June Cleaver, [Uncredited]

The Mommies (1993) 
  Mommies Day 01x24: (May/07/1994) As Herself 

Murphy Brown (1988) 
  Crime Story 06x19: (Feb/28/1994) As Mrs. Stritch 

Empty Nest (1988) 
  My Nurse is Back and There's Gonna Be Trouble . . . 04x12: (Dec/14/1991) As Winifred McConnell 

Hi Honey, I'm Home! (1991) 
  Make My Bed 01x02: (Jul/26/1991) As June Cleaver, [Special Guest Stars]

Parker Lewis Can't Lose (1990) 
  Jerry: Portrait of a Video Junkie 01x16: (Feb/03/1991) As Ms. Musso's Mother 

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987) (1988) 
  Shredder's Mom 04x05: (Sep/14/1990) Voiced  Miyoko Saki 

Monsters (1988) 
  Reaper 02x09: (Nov/26/1989) As Sheila, [Starring Roles]

Baby Boom (1988) 
  Guilt 01x02: (Nov/02/1988) As June Cleaver 

Muppet Babies (1984) 
  Where No Muppet Has Gone Before 04x04: (Oct/10/1987) As Nanny 
  Who's Afraid of The Big, Bad Dark? 01x02: (Sep/22/1984) As Nanny 
  Noisy Neighbors 01x01: (Sep/15/1984) Voiced  Nanny 

Mike Hammer (1983) (1984) 
  Who Killed Sister Lorna? 03x14: (Feb/11/1987) As Sister Superior Paula 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  Remote Control Man 01x10: (Dec/08/1985) As June Cleaver 

Our Time (1985) 
  Season 1, Episode 3 01x03: (1985) As Herself 

Elvira's Movie Macabre (1981) 
  The Human Duplicators 03x26: (Aug/05/1984) As June Cleaver 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Abby's Maiden Voyage / He Ain't Heavy / I Like to Be in America 06x22: (Feb/26/1983) As Unknown 

Mork & Mindy (1978) 
  Cheerleaders in Chains 04x18: (Apr/22/1982) As Louise Bailey 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Recurring Nightmare 07x02: (Sep/19/1971) As Mrs. Rankin 
  The Fatal Connection 06x19: (Jan/31/1971) As Joan Connor 

Mr. Adams and Eve (1957) 
  That Magazine 01x15: (Apr/12/1957) As Unknown 

Panic! (1957) 
  The Subway 01x04: (Mar/26/1957) As Mrs. Mason 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  The Frightened Witness 05x21: (Feb/19/1957) As Harriet Kohler 
  The Stolen General 02x02: (Oct/06/1953) As Dorothea Meadows 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Danny's Date 04x16: (Jan/14/1957) As Danny's Date 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Tightwad Millionaire 03x24: (Feb/19/1956) As Connie 

You Are There (1953) 
  Eli Whitney Invents the Cotton Gin 04x11: (Nov/27/1955) As Catherine Green 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  A Gift of Life 05x06: (Nov/04/1955) As Clare Gibney 
  Delay at Fort Bliss 03x53: (Sep/03/1954) As guest star 
  The Jungle Trap 03x25: (Feb/19/1954) As Olivia Bryant 
  The Doctor Goes Home 02x48: (Jul/31/1953) As guest star 

Four Star Playhouse (1952) 
  Breakfast in Bed 03x17: (Jan/20/1955) As Nina Hilliard 
  Sound Off, My Love 01x11: (Feb/12/1953) As Betty 

The Pride of the Family (1953) 
  Albie's Old Flame 01x20: (Feb/19/1954) As Unknown 

City Detective (1953) 
  The Glass Thumb 01x29: (1954) As Barbara Fuller 
  The Corpse on the Carousel 01x05: (1953) As Lita 

The Lone Wolf (1954) 
  The Smuggling Story 01x16: (Unknown) As Jean Arnold 
Trivia

Barbara is best known for playing the role of "June Cleaver" in the weekly Family Comedy TV series "Leave It To Beaver" from 1957 to 1963.

Barbara Billingsley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Alison Hammond, Thom Evans Confirmed for 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Today the BBC have confirmed that rugby star Thom Evans is the first male..

Press Release: CBS Primetime Schedule for Sunday, September 21st

Due to Live Coverage of “The NFL on CBS” Doubleheader on Sunday,..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..