Login or register  
TV

Martin Scorsese

Mostly Credited As: Martin Scorsese
Birth Name: Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese
Date Of Birth: November 17, 1942 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Queens, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Martin Scorsese



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  After the Oscars (Mar/02/2014) As Himself, [Featuring]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Bradley Cooper, Tim McGraw 01x03: (Feb/19/2014) As Himself (Taped Segment) 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Martin Scorsese, Rachel McAdams 09x95: (Feb/07/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards 69x01: (Jan/15/2012) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Hugo') 
  The 64th Annual Golden Globe Awards 64x01: (Jan/15/2007) As Winner: Best Director (for 'The Departed') 
  The 60th Annual Golden Globe Awards 60x01: (Jan/19/2003) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Gangs of New York') 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Martin Scorsese 16x148: (Nov/17/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 63nd Annual Emmy Awards 63x01: (Sep/18/2011) As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (for 'Boardwalk Empire': episode 'Boardwalk Empire') 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  March 12, 2010 11x71: (Mar/12/2010) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Martin Scorsese, Colin Firth, a performance from Cirque du Soleil's "Kooza" 01x141: (Jan/18/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

30 Rock (2006) 
  Audition Day 04x04: (Nov/05/2009) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Entourage (2004) 
  Return to Queens Blvd 05x12: (Nov/23/2008) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

American Masters (1986) 
  You Must Remember This 21x04: (Sep/23/2008) As Himself 
  John Ford/John Wayne: the Filmmaker and the Legend 19x01: (May/10/2006) As Himself 
  Martin Scorsese Directs 05x03: (Jul/16/1990) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Shopping Web Sites 57x150: (Apr/04/2008) As Himself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  30th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 30x01: (Dec/26/2007) As Himself (Honoree) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 79th Annual Academy Awards 55x01: (Feb/25/2007) As Winner: Best Director (for 'The Departed') 
  The 77th Annual Academy Awards 53x01: (Feb/27/2005) As Nominee: Best Director, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 71st Annual Academy Awards 47x01: (Mar/21/1999) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 70th Annual Academy Awards 46x01: (Mar/23/1998) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Martin Scorsese, Harland Williams, The Decemberists 14x12: (Oct/03/2006) As Himself 
  Martin Scorsese, Paget Brewster, Tony Bennett & k. d. Lang 10x47: (Dec/13/2002) As Himself 
  Martin Scorsese, Maria Bartiromo, Martina McBride 05x64: (Jan/21/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Hollywood Greats (1977) 
  Marlon Brando 07x03: (Apr/18/2006) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Martin Scorsese, Cilla Black, Johnny Vegas, The Beautiful South 07x15: (Dec/17/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Oprah (1986) 
  Episode dated 06 December 2004 19x??: (Dec/06/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Martin Scorsese, Hootie And The Blowfish 11x168: (Mar/03/2003) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Martin Scorsese 09x06: (Dec/15/2002) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Allison Janney, Martin Scorsese 10x57: (Dec/12/2002) As Himself 
  Martha Stewart, Martin Scorcese, Ricky Martin 07x32: (Oct/27/1999) As Himself 
  Peter O'Toole, Martin Scorcese 05x79: (Jan/14/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Pauly Shore, Gena Lee Nolin, Vince Gill 03x174: (Jun/20/1996) As Himself (cameo) 

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) 
  Krazee-Eyez Killa 03x08: (Nov/03/2002) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Joe Pesci/Spin Doctors 18x03: (Oct/10/1992) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Linda Hamilton/Mariah Carey 17x06: (Nov/16/1991) As Himself, [Uncredited]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Blues (2003)• Executive Producer
Boardwalk Empire (2010)• Executive Producer
George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011)• Producer
History of Music (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Boardwalk Empire (2010) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Boardwalk Empire 01x01 Sep/19/2010 As: Director
American Masters (1986) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Bob Dylan: No Direction Home 18x07 Sep/27/2005 As: Director
Amazing Stories (1985) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Mirror, Mirror 01x19 Mar/09/1986 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Martin Scorsese Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..