Login or register  
TV

Thaila Zucchi

Mostly Credited As: Thaila Zucchi
Sometimes Credited As: Thaila Zucchi
allSTARS

Birth Name: Thaila Lucia Zucchi
Date Of Birth: January 19, 1981 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Swindon, Wiltshire, England

Thaila Zucchi


Thaila Lucia Zucchi (born 19 January 1981 in Swindon, Wiltshire) is an Italian-English singer and actress. She is most well-known for being a member of the United Kingdom band allSTARS. She appeared in the FHM version of 'Do You Think I'm Sexy'. She has also appeared on Balls of Steel and Big Brother 8 in the UK where she was acting the part of a fake Australian housemate called Pauline.

Thaila was a member of allSTARS, a band that started out on the children's television show STARTStreet (shown on Citv). She performed in more than twenty arenas around the UK, and on Top Of The Pops, CD:UK, and SMTV numerous times. The band was contracted to Island Records and enjoyed four top twenty hits and released an album, with tracks that were featured in the movies Thunderpants and Scooby Doo.

Thaila appears in Channel 4's Balls of Steel. Her role on the show is as "The Bunny Boiler". She would find a man in a public place with his partner, and outrageously flirt with him, antagonising his partner. She also appears in Star Stories, where she impersonates Geri Halliwell, Kelly Brook, Sharon Osbourne, and Lindsay Lohan.

Her other television credits include The IT Crowd (episode 5, as Sophia), Strutter, Hyperdrive, Balls of Steel clip show Massive Balls of Steel, popworld, non-televised pilots Pear Shaped and New Dogs and as a presenter for Nickelodeon and The Record of the Year.

In 2006 she had several roles in the Channel 4 comedy series, Star Stories. One of which included episode 6 of the first series where she played Courteney_Cox_Arquette in the episode about Jennifer Aniston and her love life.

In 2007 she entered the Big Brother UK house, pretending to be Pauline, a housemate from Australian Big Brother. She was working secretly for Big Brother as a mole, going to and from the house to appear on Big Brother's Little Brother. She is also going to be presenting Big Brother's Big Mouth, another spin-off show from 17th July to 20th July, as part of the lineup replacing ex-'Big Mouth' presenter, Russell Brand.

Thaila also appears in a DOE advertisement about the safeties of refraining from Drink Driving. She was famously seen on the Hula Hoops adverts (Captain! The intercom!) and UK adverts for Brunchettas.

She can also be seen with Des Lynam advertising Setanta Sports' coverage of Premier League football.

Thaila played Rosie in the BBC One comedy Not Going Out which aired on 21st September 2007.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
World Series of Dating (2012)As: Reporter
Star Stories (2006)As: Various characters
Balls of Steel (2005)As: Bunny Boiler
Shameless (2004)As: Randall (2013 Series 11)
Big Brother's Big Mouth (2004)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Blandings (2013) 
  Company For Gertrude 01x03: (Jan/27/2013) As Paquita Manganara 

Law & Order: UK (2009) 
  Defence 03x03: (Sep/23/2010) As Marcie 

Love Soup (2005) 
  Lobotomy Bay 02x08: (Apr/19/2008) As Elaine 

Not Going Out (2006) 
  Librarian 02x03: (Sep/21/2007) As Rosie 

The Friday Night Project (2005) 
  Beth Ditto 05x07: (Jul/13/2007) As Herself 

Big Brother's Little Brother (2001) 
  Series 11, Episode 37 11x37: (Jul/12/2007) As Herself 
  Series 11, Episode 36 11x36: (Jul/11/2007) As Herself 
  Series 11, Episode 32 11x32: (Jul/06/2007) As Herself 

Big Brother (UK) (2000) 
  Series 8, Episode 37 08x44: (Jul/11/2007) As Pauline 
  Series 8, Episode 36 08x43: (Jul/10/2007) As Pauline 
  Series 8, Episode 35 08x42: (Jul/09/2007) As Pauline 

The IT Crowd (2006) 
  The Haunting Of Bill Crouse 01x05: (Feb/24/2006) As Sophia 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Thaila Zucchi Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rob James-Collier explains why Thomas Barlow behaves badly

I caught up with Rob James-Collier at the official press launch for the..

X Factor - Double Elimination Results

Dermot returned with the results of the second public vote of the series..

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..