Login or register  
TV

John Alvin

Mostly Credited As: John Alvin
Birth Name: John Alvin Hoffstadt
Date Of Birth: October 24, 1917 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hyannis, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: March 12, 2009

John Alvin



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Death Stalks the Big Top (1) 03x01: (Sep/28/1986) As Mr. Tucker 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  One For the Books 01x23: (May/11/1986) As Professor Rand 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  The Murder of Jonathan Hart 02x16: (Apr/28/1981) As Clark 
  Cruise at Your Own Risk 01x20: (Apr/08/1980) As Carl Johnson 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  The Plague (2) 03x10: (Nov/26/1977) As Grocer 

The Quest (1976) (1976) 
  The Longest Drive (2) 01x09: (Dec/08/1976) As Aames, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Longest Drive (1) 01x08: (Dec/01/1976) As Aames, [Co-Guest Stars]

All in the Family (1971) 
  Archie's Civil Rights 06x12: (Dec/01/1975) As Bailiff 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  The Energy Eater 01x10: (Dec/13/1974) As Dr. Ralph Carrie 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  The Incubator 02x12: (Dec/01/1973) As Bowman 

Family Affair (1966) (1966) 
  A Lesson For Grown-Ups 03x16: (Jan/20/1969) As Hank 

Ironside (1967) 
  An Inside Job 01x06: (Oct/19/1967) As Clerk Officer, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Delovely and Scruggs 05x28: (Mar/29/1967) As Photographer 
  The Flying Saucer 05x16: (Dec/28/1966) As Photographer 
  Clampett's Millions 03x22: (Mar/10/1965) As Harry Barth 
  The Race for Queen 02x19: (Feb/05/1964) As Photographer 

Occasional Wife (1966) 
  Engagement, Christopher Style 01x23: (Feb/28/1967) As Businessman 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  The Whole Tooth and . . . 02x14: (Dec/24/1966) As Dr. Rhinehouse 

Days of our Lives (1965) 
  Ep. #13 01x13: (Nov/24/1965) As Mr. Skipson 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Lily Munster, Girl Model 01x33: (May/06/1965) As Mr. Franklin 

The Cara Williams Show (1964) 
  Cara, the Bird Woman of Fenwick 01x19: (Feb/03/1965) As Grocer 

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  Kate's Bachelor Butter 02x10: (Dec/08/1964) As Mr. Kimberly 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Bogus Books 06x01: (Sep/27/1962) As Bank Teller 
  The Case of the Crying Comedian 05x05: (Oct/14/1961) As Manager 
  The Case of the Gallant Grafter 03x15: (Feb/06/1960) As Bank Teller 
  The Case of the Hesitant Hostess 01x29: (Apr/05/1958) As Sam Walsh 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack is a Violin Teacher 12x24: (Apr/08/1962) As Sanders 
  Jack on Trial for Murder 12x03: (Nov/05/1961) As Juror 

87th Precinct (1961) 
  Feel of the Trigger 01x22: (Feb/26/1962) As Dr. Fairchild 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Skull 04x14: (Jan/01/1962) As Applegate 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  Cain's Final Judgement 01x13: (Dec/19/1961) As Norman Reno 

Leave It to Beaver (1957) 
  Eddie Spends the Night 04x26: (Mar/25/1961) As Frank Haskell 

Bronco (1958) 
  Yankee Tornado 03x07: (Mar/13/1961) As Jim March 

Bringing Up Buddy (1960) 
  Selling Shingles 01x19: (Mar/06/1961) As Mr. McKenzie 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  The Return of Mr. Grimm 05x08: (Feb/13/1961) As Connors 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Where Are They? 03x12: (Dec/13/1960) As Bradley 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  The Women Who 02x06: (Nov/03/1960) As Photographer 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  The Hoodlum 04x01: (Oct/05/1959) As Doc 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Cow Town 03x14: (Dec/15/1958) As Joe Rivers 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Wally Bannister 04x32: (May/07/1958) As Prosecutor 
  Millionaire Jack Martin 01x16: (May/04/1955) As guest star 

Wire Service (1956) 
  The Johnny Rath Story 01x04: (Oct/25/1956) As Chief Dispatcher 

Sheena, Queen of the Jungle (1955) 
  The Renegades 01x02: (Sep/23/1956) As Keegle 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Locker 05x14: (Dec/01/1955) As Steve Remsen 
  The Big Look 05x07: (Oct/13/1955) As Victor Nadal 
  The Big Parrot 01x07: (Mar/13/1952) As guest star 

Navy Log (1955) 
  The Transfer 01x10: (Nov/22/1955) As Lt. Hagen 

The Whistler (1954) 
  A Case for Mr. Carrington 01x28: (Mar/30/1955) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Thirteenth Chair 01x02: (Oct/14/1954) As Sir Roscoe Crosby 

Hopalong Cassidy (1952) 
  The Outlaw's Reward 02x17: (Jan/29/1954) As Frank Prescott 

Racket Squad (1951) 
  The Case of the Frightened Man 02x40: (Jun/05/1952) As guest star 

Dangerous Assignment (1951) 
  The Black Hood Story 01x35: (1951) As Travis 

The Lone Ranger (1949) (1949) 
  The Masked Rider 01x14: (Dec/15/1949) As Sid 

The Lone Wolf (1954) 
  The Avalanche Story 01x06: (Unknown) As Johnson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Alvin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..