Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Edie Adams


Mostly Credited As: Edie Adams
Sometimes Credited As: Edith Adams

Birth Name: Elizabeth Edith Enke
Date Of Birth: April 16, 1927 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Kingston, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: October 15, 2008
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia in Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Edie Adams




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Here's Edie (1963)As: Herself
The Chevy Show (1958) (1958)As: Herself (Co-Host)
Ernie In Kovacsland (1952)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Lucille Ball: Finding Lucy 14x04: (Dec/03/2000) As Herself 

E! Mysteries and Scandals (1998) 
  Ernie Kovacs 03x11: (May/15/2000) As Herself 

Biography (1987) 
  Ernie Kovacs 12x05: (1998) As Herself 

Designing Women (1986) 
  La Place sans Souci 04x28: (May/21/1990) As Edie 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Capitol Offense 01x11: (Jan/06/1985) As Kaye Sheppard 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Man from Yesterday/World's Most Desirable Woman 04x13: (Jan/31/1981) As Liz Fuller 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Sourdough Suite 03x10: (Jan/14/1981) As Angela 

Bosom Buddies (1980) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Nov/27/1980) As Darlene 

Mrs. Columbo (1979) 
  Word Games 01x01: (Feb/26/1979) As Joanne Houston 

The Eddie Capra Mysteries (1978) 
  How Do I Kill Thee? 01x06: (Nov/03/1978) As Claudia Carroll 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Blind Terror 04x10: (Jan/04/1978) As Lorenza 

The Practice (1976) (1976) 
  Carlotta 02x07: (Dec/22/1976) As Carlotta 

The Blue Knight (1975) 
  A Slower Beat 01x11: (Mar/03/1976) As unknown 

Harry O (1974) 
  Past Imperfect 02x16: (Jan/22/1976) As Kate Roberti 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  The Return of Joe Forrester 02x22: (May/06/1975) As Massage Parlor Owner 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Bill Cosby; The Grass Roots; Edie Adams; Robert Clary 02x16: (Mar/19/1970) As Herself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Edie Adams, Tim Conway, Jimmie Rodgers 02x27: (Jun/09/1969) As Herself 
  with Edie Adams, Tim Conway 02x05: (Oct/21/1968) As Herself 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Mooney's Other Wife 06x18: (Jan/22/1968) As Nanette Johnson 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Edie Adams 16x23: (Feb/07/1967) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Bing Crosby / Edie Adams 04x17: (Jan/14/1967) As Herself 
  Host: Tennessee Ernie Ford 02x33: (May/22/1965) As Herself 

The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957) 
  Lucy Meets the Moustache 03x03: (Apr/01/1960) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 26 03x26: (Mar/29/1959) As Guest Host 
  Season 2, Episode 39 02x39: (Jul/27/1958) As Guest Host 
  Season 2, Episode 38 02x38: (Jul/20/1958) As Guest Host 
  Season 2, Episode 37 02x37: (Jul/13/1958) As Guest Host 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Falling Angel 07x09: (Nov/16/1958) As Sue Ellen 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Edie Adams, Jimmie Rodgers 11x36: (Jun/01/1958) As Herself 
  Robert Mitchum, Edie Adams 10x26: (Mar/17/1957) As Herself 
  Edie Adams, John Cassavetes 10x18: (Jan/20/1957) As Herself 
  Nat 'King' Cole, Edie Adams 09x33: (May/06/1956) As Herself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 34 02x34: (Jun/09/1957) As Herself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  SALUTE TO GEORGE ABBOTT 06x10: (Dec/11/1955) As Herself 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  The Girl in Car Thirty-Two 06x44: (Jul/06/1954) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Edie Adams Quotes

No quotes added for this person