Login or register  
TV

Daniel Day-Lewis

Mostly Credited As: Daniel Day-Lewis
Sometimes Credited As: Daniel Day Lewis

Birth Name: Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis
Date Of Birth: April 29, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Greenwich, London, England
Height: 6' 1 ½" (1.86 m)

Daniel Day-Lewis



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 86th Annual Academy Awards 62x01: (Mar/02/2014) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 85th Annual Academy Awards 61x01: (Feb/24/2013) As Winner: Best Actor (for 'Lincoln') 
  The 80th Annual Academy Awards 56x01: (Feb/24/2008) As Winner: Best Actor (for 'There Will Be Blood') 
  The 75th Annual Academy Awards 51x01: (Mar/23/2003) As Nominee: Best Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]

The BAFTA Film Awards (1948) 
  The 66th BAFTA Film Awards 66x01: (Feb/10/2013) As Himself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 19x01: (Jan/27/2013) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (for 'Lincoln') 
  14th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 14x01: (Jan/27/2008) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (For 'There Will Be Blood') 
  9th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 09x01: (Mar/09/2003) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (for 'Gangs of New York') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards 70x01: (Jan/13/2013) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Lincoln') 
  The 65th Annual Golden Globe Awards 65x01: (Jan/13/2008) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'There Will Be Blood') 

Oprah Prime (2012) 
  Steven Spielberg, Daniel Day-Lewis & Sally Field 02x12: (Dec/02/2012) As Himself 

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Daniel Day-Lewis, Jane Fonda, Jo Brand, Van Morrison 04x04: (Mar/25/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Dangerous Corner 16x01: (May/22/1983) As Gordon Whitehouse 

Shoestring (1979) 
  The Farmer Had a Wife 02x05: (Nov/02/1980) As DJ 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In 2003, Daniel won the VFCC Award for Best Actor for: Gangs of New York (2002).

In 2002, Daniel won the SEFCA Award for Best Actor for: Gangs of New York (2002).

In 2002, Daniel won the Seattle Film Critics Award for Best Actor for: Gangs of New York (2002).

In 2003, Daniel won the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role for: Gangs of New York (2002).

In 2003, Daniel won the Golden Satellite Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama for: Gangs of New York (2002).

In 2002, Daniel won the SDFCS Award for Best Actor for: Gangs of New York (2002).

In 2003, Daniel won the Golden Aries Award for Best Foreign Actor for: Gangs of New York (2002).

In 2003, Daniel won the OFCS Award for Best Actor for: Gangs of New York (2002).

In 1986, Daniel won the NYFCC Award for Best Supporting Actor for: A Room with a View (1985).

In 1986, Daniel won the NYFCC Award for Best Supporting Actor for: My Beautiful Laundrette (1985).

More Trivia
Daniel Day-Lewis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..