Login or register  
TV

Mercedes McCambridge

Mostly Credited As: Mercedes McCambridge
Birth Name: Carlotta Mercedes Agnes McCambridge
Date Of Birth: March 16, 1916 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Joliet, Illinois
Date Of Death: March 02, 2004
Cause Of Death: Natural causes (La Jolla, CA)
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mercedes McCambridge



Mercedes McCambridge
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wire Service (1956)As: Kate Wells
One Man's Family (1949)As: Beth Holly (1949-1950)
Episode Cast Credits 

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  Land of the Free 07x15: (Feb/23/1988) As Sister Elizabeth 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  The Family Dog 02x16: (Feb/16/1987) Voiced  Miss Lestrange 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Don't Say Goodbye 01x15: (Mar/26/1981) As Agatha Kimble 

Hagen (1980) 
  More Deadly Poison 01x06: (Apr/24/1980) As Rosemary 

Flying High (1978) 
  In the Still of the Night 01x05: (Oct/27/1978) As Claire 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Angels in Springtime 03x05: (Oct/11/1978) As Norma, [Special Guest Stars]

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Lost 17x01: (Sep/13/1971) As Mrs. Mather 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  A Capitol Affair 03x19: (Feb/12/1971) As Victoria Stuart 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  A Matter of Tomorrow 01x19: (Feb/25/1970) As Marge 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Law and Billy Burgess 11x20: (Feb/15/1970) As Matilda Curtis 
  The Lady from Baltimore 03x17: (Jan/14/1962) As Deborah Banning 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Darrin, Gone and Forgotten 05x04: (Oct/17/1968) As Carlotta 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  The Faceless Man 03x22: (May/04/1966) As Frances 

Lost in Space (1965) 
  The Space Croppers 01x25: (Mar/30/1966) As Sybilla 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Hostage for Hanging 08x06: (Oct/19/1965) As Ma Gufler 
  The Greedy Town 04x19: (Feb/16/1962) As Ada Randolph 
  Incident of the Captive 03x09: (Dec/16/1960) As Martha Mushgrove, [Special Guest Stars]
  Incident of the Curious Street 01x13: (Apr/10/1959) As Mrs. Miller 

Summer Playhouse (1954) 
  Young at Heart 12x08: (Aug/16/1965) As Margaret Malloy 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Rome Will Never Leave You (3) 04x10: (Nov/26/1964) As Sister Teresa 
  Rome Will Never Leave You (2) 04x09: (Nov/19/1964) As Sister Teresa 
  Rome Will Never Leave You (1) 04x08: (Nov/12/1964) As Sister Teresa 

The Dakotas (1963) 
  Trouble At French Creek 01x04: (Jan/28/1963) As Jay French 

Riverboat (1959) 
  Jessie Quinn 01x12: (Dec/06/1959) As Jessie Quinn 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  On the Brink 08x22: (Feb/27/1959) As guest star 

Panic! (1957) 
  Hear No Evil 02x02: (Apr/13/1958) As Helen Colby 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Emily Rossiter Story 01x07: (Oct/30/1957) As Emily Rossiter, [Special Guest Stars]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 29th Annual Academy Awards 05x01: (Mar/27/1957) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 26th Annual Academy Awards 02x01: (Mar/25/1954) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Father Hoppe 03x26: (Mar/04/1956) As Cissy Brackett 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Public Figure 08x19: (Jan/23/1956) As Connie Martin 
  Fly with the Hawk 05x35: (May/24/1953) As guest star 
  Shadow of the Devil 05x28: (Apr/06/1953) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  Sailor on Horseback 02x05: (Sep/29/1955) As Charmaine 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Joe Louis / Mercedes McCambridge / Dany Dauberson / Joe Termini 06x34: (May/03/1953) As Herself 
  Ed Wynn / Patachou / Patricia Moran & Jack Cassidy / Mercedes McCambridge 06x20: (Jan/25/1953) As Herself 

Tales of Tomorrow (1951) 
  Read to Me Herr Doktor 02x31: (Mar/20/1953) As Patricia 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Hill 03x12: (Nov/24/1952) As Chris 
  The Lovely Menace 01x11: (Dec/11/1950) As Marie 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 7th Annual Golden Globe Awards 07x01: (Feb/23/1950) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture / New Star Of The Year - Actress (for 'All the King's Men') 

Khan (1975) 
  Ransom 01x07: (Unaired) As C.J. Benedict 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mercedes McCambridge Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..