Login or register  
TV

Annie Potts

Mostly Credited As: Annie Potts
Birth Name: Anne Hampton Potts
Date Of Birth: October 28, 1952 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Franklin, Kentucky
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Annie Potts



Annie Potts Annie Potts Annie Potts Annie Potts
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Young & Hungry (2014)As: Donna Kaminski
Murder in Manhattan (2013)As: Blythe Sutton
GCB (2012)As: Gigi Stopper
Marry Me (US) (2010)As: TBA
Single with Parents (2009)As: Elizabeth
Julie Reno, Bounty Hunter (2007)As: Angel
Any Day Now (1998)As: Mary Elizabeth 'M.E.' O'Brien Sims
Over the Top (1997)As: Hadley Martin
Dangerous Minds (1996)As: Louanne Johnson
Love & War (1992)As: Dana Palladino (S02-S03)
Designing Women (1986)As: Mary Jo Jackson Shively
Goodtime Girls (1980)As: Edith Bedelmeyer
People's Choice Awards (1975)As: Herself (Co-Host - 1995)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Fosters (2013) (2013) 
  Christmas Past 02x11: (Dec/08/2014) As Sharon Elkin, [Special Guest Stars]
  Padre 01x15: (Feb/10/2014) As Sharon Elkin, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Honeymoon 01x11: (Jan/13/2014) As Sharon Elkin, [Special Guest Stars]
  I Do 01x10: (Aug/05/2013) As Sharon Elkin, [Special Guest Stars]

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Map Of You 10x06: (Oct/24/2013) As Joyce Bosco (Wife of Patient Ben Bosco) 

Animal Practice (2012) 
  Who's Afraid of Virginia Coleman? 01x05: (Oct/17/2012) As Virginia Coleman, [Special Guest Stars]
  Turkey Jerky 01x09: (Unaired) As Virginia Coleman, [Special Guest Stars]

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 27 03x27: (Oct/16/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 2, Episode 158 02x158: (May/02/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  Mmm, fish. Yum. 07x03: (Oct/05/2009) As Lenore, [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Selfish 10x19: (Apr/28/2009) As Sophie Devere 
  Impulsive 09x03: (Oct/09/2007) As Sophie Devere 
  Infected 07x12: (Jan/03/2006) As Sophie Devere, [Special Guest Stars]
  Rockabye 07x09: (Nov/22/2005) As Sophie Devere 

Boston Legal (2004) 
  The Bad Seed 05x05: (Oct/20/2008) As Joy Espenson 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  Zero Worship 02x11: (Jan/10/2008) As Linda 

Men in Trees (2006) 
  Sea Change 02x07: (Nov/23/2007) As Mary Alice 
  Nice Day for a Dry Wedding (2) 02x06: (Nov/16/2007) As Mary Alice 
  The Girl Who Cried Wolf (1) 02x05: (Nov/09/2007) As Mary Alice 
  The Indecent Proposal 01x17: (Feb/15/2007) As Annie's Mother, [Special Guest Stars]

Joan of Arcadia (2003) 
  Romancing the Joan 02x15: (Feb/11/2005) As Lieutenant Lucy Preston 
  The Rise & Fall of Joan Girardi 02x14: (Jan/28/2005) As Lieutenant Lucy Preston 
  Game Theory 02x12: (Jan/07/2005) As Lieutenant Lucy Preston 
  Dive 02x11: (Dec/10/2004) As Lieutenant Lucy Preston 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 226 06x226: (Jul/14/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 55 01x55: (Oct/24/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 34 01x34: (Sep/25/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Annie Potts 02x137: (Oct/23/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Annie Potts, Natalie Merchant, Dorothy Nash 01x49: (Nov/04/1993) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  The Family Dog 02x16: (Feb/16/1987) As voice of Mother/Bev Binford 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  A.A.P.I. 07x05: (Oct/22/1986) As Tracy Spencer 
  Legacy from a Friend 03x19: (Mar/10/1983) As Tracy Spencer 

Lime Street (1985) 
  Diamonds Aren't Forever 01x04: (Oct/12/1985) As Sister 2 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Wordplay 01x03: (Oct/04/1985) As Kathy Lowery 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Steele Crazy After All These Years 01x16: (Feb/18/1983) As Annie Carpenter 

Busting Loose (1977) 
  All in Love's Unfair 02x08: (Nov/16/1977) As Helene 
  Hell Hath No Fury 01x06: (Feb/28/1977) As Helene 
  Five's a Crowd 01x02: (Jan/24/1977) As Helene 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Over the Top (1997)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Annie has been married 3 times to Steven Hartley from 1973 to 1978, assistant director B. Scott Senechal from 1980 to 1989 and director and producer James Hayman from 2 September 1990 to present.

She has 3 sons who are production assistant and stuntman Clay Senechal from her 2nd marriage who was born in 1981, Doc who was born in 1992 and Harry who was born in 1996 both of these sons are from her 3rd marriage.

Annie Potts Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..