TV

Adam Ant


Mostly Credited As: Adam Ant
Sometimes Credited As: Adam and the Ants
Leslie Goddard
Eddie Riff
Adam & the Ants

Birth Name: Stuart Leslie Goddard
Date Of Birth: November 03, 1954 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Adam Ant




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Live Aid (1985)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Adam Ant 19x50: (Nov/14/2014) As Himself 
  Series 16, Show 47 16x47: (Nov/08/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 16, Show 47 16x47: (Nov/08/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 15, Show 146 15x146: (Apr/06/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 14, Episode 45 14x45: (Mar/21/2014) As Himself 
  Series 14, Episode 45 14x45: (Mar/21/2014) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  February 13, 2014 26x111: (Feb/13/2014) As Himself 
  February 13, 2014 26x111: (Feb/13/2014) As Himself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Kristen Wiig, Nick Cannon, Adam Ant 05x109: (Jul/15/2013) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Kristen Wiig, Nick Cannon, Adam Ant 05x109: (Jul/15/2013) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Adam Ant, John C. Reilly, Hayley Atwell, Brian Cox, Hurts 04x06: (Feb/09/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 18, 2013 14x18: (Jan/18/2013) As Himself 
  January 18, 2013 14x18: (Jan/18/2013) As Himself 
  November 9, 2011 12x313: (Nov/09/2011) As Himself 
  November 9, 2011 12x313: (Nov/09/2011) As Himself 

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 50 03x50: (Mar/26/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 3, Episode 50 03x50: (Mar/26/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Daybreak (2010) 
  August 2, 2011 01x237: (Aug/02/2011) As Himself 
  August 2, 2011 01x237: (Aug/02/2011) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  May 27, 2011 05x213: (May/27/2011) As Himself 
  May 27, 2011 05x213: (May/27/2011) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 160 01x160: (Apr/15/2011) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 160 01x160: (Apr/15/2011) As Himself 

Shooting Stars (1995) 
  Adam Ant, Fern Britton, Wayne Hemingway, Melinda Messenger 03x06: (Oct/31/1997) As Himself 
  Adam Ant, Fern Britton, Wayne Hemingway, Melinda Messenger 03x06: (Oct/31/1997) As Himself 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Crispin Hunt, Adam Ant, Jo Whiley, John Thomson 01x08: (Jan/31/1997) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  The Lion and the Unicorn 04x05: (Sep/15/1995) Voiced  Bert 
  The Lion and the Unicorn 04x05: (Sep/15/1995) Voiced  Bert 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) (1989) 
  Maniac At Large 04x10: (Aug/19/1992) As Library Ant 
  Maniac At Large 04x10: (Aug/19/1992) As Library Ant 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  Such Interesting Neighbors 02x18: (Mar/20/1987) As Ted Hellenbeck 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Adam Ant / Freddie Jackson 29x09: (Nov/02/1985) As Himself 
  Billy Joel (music video) / Adam Ant 26x12: (Jan/01/1983) As Himself 
  Billy Joel (music video) / Adam Ant 26x12: (Jan/01/1983) As Himself 

Harty (1983) 
  Series 2, Show 1 02x01: (Sep/10/1984) As Himself 
  Series 2, Show 1 02x01: (Sep/10/1984) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Robin Williams/Adam Ant 09x12: (Feb/11/1984) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Robin Williams/Adam Ant 09x12: (Feb/11/1984) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Multi-Coloured Swap Shop (1976) 
  Swap Shop On The Road With Adam Ant (Aug/10/1982) As Himself 
  Swap Shop On The Road With Adam Ant (Aug/10/1982) As Himself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  9 July 1981 18x27: (Jul/09/1981) As Himself 
  9 July 1981 18x27: (Jul/09/1981) As Himself 

Jools' Annual Hootenanny (1994) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Francis DeGraumont 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Francis DeGraumont 

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Sledge Hammer! (1986) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Lionel Dasham 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Lionel Dasham 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Hubris + "Wonderful" 
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life Songs:
New and Improved Lorelai + Ant Music 
That '80s Show Songs:
Corey's Remix + Strip 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Adam was once beaten up by Sid Vicious after telling his girlfriend Nancy Spungeon that 'If Sid liked, he would teach HIM how to play the bass.' Nancy told Sid that Adam had been spreading rumours that Sid was an incompetent bass player.

Adam has acted in 16 movie roles and several television shows including 'The Equalizer' and 'Northern Exposure'.

Adam Ant once dated Jamie Lee Curtis, Vanity, Amanda Donahoe, and Heather Graham.

A few seconds of rare Ant footage was featured in the Sex Pistols documentary the Filth and the Fury.

Adam married Carol Mills in 1975, they later divorced but the actual date is unknown at this time.

Adam attended Hornsey School of Art in London.

Adam was brought up in North London as an only child.

Adam's song "Goody Two-Shoes" was used in a TV commercial for Holland & Barrett.

Adam's song "Kings of the Wild Frontier" was used in the TV commercial for Mitsubishi vehicles in the 1990's.

Adam directed the video "How Long" for Information Society in 1991. The video was rarely shown on MTV.

More Trivia
Adam Ant Quotes

No quotes added for this person