Login or register  
TV

Sara Rue

Mostly Credited As: Sara Rue
Sometimes Credited As: Sue Rue
Sara Schlackman

Birth Name: Sara Forbes Schlackman
Date Of Birth: January 26, 1979 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Sara Rue


Sara started her television career on the WB dramedy Popular back in 1999. After the show was canceled in 2001, she moved on to the sitcom Less than Perfect which lasted for four seasons on ABC.

Sara Rue Sara Rue Sara Rue Sara Rue Sara Rue Sara Rue Sara Rue Sara Rue
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Impastor (2015)As: Dora
Malibu Country (2012)As: Kim Sallinger
My Future Boyfriend (2011)As: Elizabeth Barrett
Eastwick (2009)As: Penny Higgins
Less Than Perfect (2002)As: Claude Casey
Popular (1999)As: Carmen Ferrara
The Simple Life (1998) (1998)As: Melanie
Minor Adjustments (1995)As: Darby Gladstone
Grand (1990)As: Edda Pasetti
Play NiceAs: Sister
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Name Game (2014) 
  Carson Kressley & Sara Rue 01x86: (Nov/19/2014) As Herself 
  Sara Rue & Raven Symone 01x44: (Oct/21/2014) As Herself 
  Sara Rue & Raven Symone 01x37: (Oct/16/2014) As Herself 

Rules of Engagement (2007) 
  100th 07x13: (May/20/2013) As Brenda 
  A Wee Problem 07x12: (May/06/2013) As Brenda 
  Catering 07x08: (Mar/25/2013) As Brenda 
  Baby Talk 07x06: (Mar/11/2013) As Brenda 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  John Cho, Sara Rue 09x77: (May/13/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sara Rue, Anthony Michael Hall, Secret Machines 02x96: (Jun/12/2006) As Herself 
  Aqualung, Matthew Polly, Dave Price, Sara Rue 01x62: (Apr/08/2005) As Herself 

Psych (2006) 
  Heeeeere's Lassie 06x11: (Mar/07/2012) As Amy Alleris 

Leverage (2008) 
  The Mile High Job 01x08: (Jan/20/2009) As Marissa Devins 

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Vartabedian Conundrum 02x10: (Dec/08/2008) As Dr. Stephanie Barnett 
  The White Asparagus Triangulation 02x09: (Nov/24/2008) As Dr. Stephanie Barnett 
  The Lizard-Spock Expansion 02x08: (Nov/17/2008) As Dr. Stephanie Barnett 

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  Castrating Sheep in Montana 04x12: (Jan/08/2007) As Naomi 
  Repeated Blows to His Unformed Head 04x07: (Nov/06/2006) As Naomi 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Kevin Bacon/Sara Rue 03x29: (Oct/13/2005) As Herself 
  Ben Stiller/Sara Rue/Sarah McLachlan 02x76: (Jan/03/2005) As Herself 
  Ben Affleck/Sara Rue 01x125: (Mar/24/2004) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Sara Rue, Charlie O'Connell & Dizzee Rascal 03x43: (Apr/08/2005) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 104 08x104: (Jan/28/2005) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 184 07x184: (May/18/2004) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 6, Episode 125 06x125: (Feb/21/2003) As Herself 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 5 Game 1 05x01: (Jan/25/2005) As Herself 
  Tournament 2 Game 4 02x04: (Jun/17/2004) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  December 13, 2004 05x183: (Dec/13/2004) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  William Baldwin, Jennifer Crisafulli, Dave Dettman, Chynna Phillips 01x15: (Oct/01/2004) As Herself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Sara Rue, Patti Labelle, Henry Winkler 03x178: (May/12/2004) As Herself 
  Sara Rue, Frances Kuffel 03x142: (Mar/23/2004) As Herself 
  Sarah Rue, Doris Roberts, up to the minute news coverage 03x131: (Mar/08/2004) As Herself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #911 09x11: (Dec/20/2003) As The Babysitter 

America's Funniest Home Videos (1990) 
  AFV's 300th Episode (2) 14x06: (Nov/09/2003) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  David Spade, Sara Rue, Jim Gaffigan 11x03: (Sep/05/2003) As Herself 

The Division (2001) 
  Acts of Betrayal (2) 03x22: (Aug/03/2003) As Amanda McCafferty (2002-) 
  Remembrance 02x13: (Apr/28/2002) As Amanda McCafferty (2002-) 
  Hide and Seek 02x08: (Mar/10/2002) As Amanda McCafferty 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Lows In The Mid-Eighties (2) 03x09: (Nov/23/2000) As Joyce Adler 
  Lows In The Mid-Eighties (1) 03x08: (Nov/23/2000) As Joyce Adler 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  The Ties that Bind 04x15: (Feb/04/1998) As Rhonda Fritz 

ER (1994) 
  Don't Ask, Don't Tell 03x03: (Oct/10/1996) As Jane 

Blossom (1991) 
  Mating Rituals 05x11: (Jan/09/1995) As Angie 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sara Rue Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..