Login or register  
TV

John Walsh (1)

Mostly Credited As: John Walsh (1)
Birth Name: John Edward Walsh
Date Of Birth: December 26, 1945 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Auburn, New York

John Walsh (1)


John Walsh is the host of FOX's hit show "America's Most Wanted." He worked as a hotel management company before his son Adam's death. Adam disappeared on, July 27, 1981. The prime suspect in his son's murder, Ottis Toole, was never charged in the Adam Walsh case. He died in prison while serving life for other crimes. Thanks to John Walsh, police have captured nearly 900 fugitives.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Kablam! (1996)As: Snuppa -- [Voice]
America's Most Wanted (1988)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Cold Justice (2013) 
  Justice Served (Los Angeles, CA) 02x14: (Jul/18/2014) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Anti-crime activist John Walsh; Deborah Cox performs; a recap of the week's biggest news stories; getting out of debt; dressing like a celebrity for less; 03x55: (Nov/14/2008) As Himself 
  Tony Danza, John Walsh 02x184: (May/15/2008) As Himself 
  Anti-crime activist John Walsh; TV-show host Joey Fatone 02x49: (Nov/08/2007) As Himself 
  Rachael Harris, Judge Carrie Ann Inaba, Kimberley Locke, John Walsh, 01x70: (Apr/27/2007) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Season 19, Episode 222 26x177: (May/06/2008) As Himself 
  Season 19, Episode 215 26x170: (Apr/25/2008) As Himself 
  Jerry O'Connell, John Walsh 25x133: (Mar/07/2007) As Himself 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Senate Blocking Protections for Kids? 11x75: (Apr/27/2006) As Himself 

Prison Break (2005) 
  Brother's Keeper 01x16: (Apr/03/2006) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 225 07x225: (Jul/21/2004) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 98 05x98: (May/16/2002) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 73 05x73: (Apr/11/2002) As Himself 

John Doe (2002) 
  The Mourner 01x10: (Dec/13/2002) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Idaho 01x08: (Nov/15/2002) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Lone Gunmen (2001) 
  Diagnosis: Jimmy 01x09: (Apr/20/2001) As Himself 

Cops (1989) 
  Pierce County, WA #29 - Cops & AMW Crossover 13x08: (Nov/04/2000) As Himself 
  Jacksonville, FL #1 - Cops & AMW Crossover 13x01: (Aug/12/2000) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  American Crime Fighter: John Walsh 04x39: (Oct/15/2000) As Himself 

The Fugitive (2000) (2000) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Oct/06/2000) As Crime Show Host 

Kenan & Kel (1996) 
  Diamonds Are For Roger 01x07: (Oct/26/1996) As America's Criminals Host 
Trivia

Although his son, Adam's body was never found, his head was found in a sewage pipe more than 100 miles away from his house.

He has written three books: Tears Of Rage, No Mercy and Public Enemies.

After the murder of his only son, Adam, he and his wife stayed together and later had three more children: Megan, Callahan, and Hayden.

In 1996, he was chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world.

Wife, Reve, filed for divorce on August 1, 2002. However, they later reconciled and the divorce proceeding was dismissed.

He is a Irish-American.

His son, Adam, was only 6 years old when he was murdered.

His son Adam was kidnapped from a Sears department store in Hollywood, Florida

John Walsh: One missing child is one too many.

John Walsh (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..