Login or register  
TV

Jennifer Ehle

Mostly Credited As: Jennifer Ehle
Birth Name: Jennifer Anne Ehle
Date Of Birth: December 29, 1969 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Jennifer Ehle


Jennifer is the daughter of the English actress Rosemary Harris and the American writer John Ehle. Born in the US, she grew up and went to school in the UK, then trained for an acting career at London's Central School of Speech and Drama.

One of Jennifer's best remembered parts is as Elizabeth Bennet in the BBC's costume drama Pride and Prejudice (1995). In accepting a BAFTA Award for it the next year, Jennifer said "Half of this award should go to my wigs".

In 2000, Jennifer won a Tony Award (Best Actress in a Play) for Tom Stoppard's The Real Thing on Broadway. Her mother, Rosemary Harris, was also nominated in the same category. In the same year, Jennifer was nominated for a Laurence Olivier Theatre Award (Best Actress).

Jennifer married Michael Ryan in 2001, and they have one son, called George.

The name Ehle is pronounced "Eelee".



Jennifer Ehle Jennifer Ehle Jennifer Ehle Jennifer Ehle Jennifer Ehle
TV Appearances

Main cast 
A Gifted Man (2011)As: Anna Paul
Melissa (1997) (1997)As: Melissa
Pride and Prejudice (1996)As: Elizabeth Bennett
The Camomile Lawn (1992)As: Calypso
Episode Cast Credits 

The Blacklist (2013) 
  Madeline Pratt 01x14: (Feb/24/2014) As Madeline Pratt 

Low Winter Sun (2013) 
  Ann Arbor 01x09: (Oct/06/2013) As Susan 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 3) 38x07: (Feb/24/2008) As Miss Elizabeth Bennet 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 2) 38x06: (Feb/17/2008) As Miss Elizabeth Bennet 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 1) 38x05: (Feb/10/2008) As Miss Elizabeth Bennet 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Russell Girl 57x01: (Jan/27/2008) As Lorraine Morrissey 

The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) 
  Dudley Moore, Jennifer Ehle, Barry Manilow 02x27: (Apr/18/1997) As Herself 

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (1992) 
  Austria, March 1917 02x01: (Sep/21/1992) As Empress Zita of Austria 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jennifer Ehle Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..