Login or register  
TV

Julie Christie

Mostly Credited As: Julie Christie
Birth Name: Julie Frances Christie
Date Of Birth: April 14, 1941 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: India
Birth Place: Chabua, Assam
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Julie Christie


Julie Christie is the daughter of the late Frank Christie, a tea planter in India, and Rosemary Ramsden. She went to a convent school in India (from which she was expelled) and then trained as an actress at the Central School of Speech and Drama in London.

Julie's first big role was in a BBC television series, A for Andromeda (1961). She moved on to leading parts in movies such as Billy Liar (1963), Doctor Zhivago (1965) and Far from the Madding Crowd (1967). She won an Academy Award (Best Actress) for Darling (1965). Julie continues to appear in movies - for instance, as Madame Rosmerta in Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004).

Nearly all of the credits for Julie Christie are on the big screen, so few will show up here at TV Rage.

She has never married. During the 1970s she lived in Los Angeles with Warren Beatty and is now the partner of Duncan Campbell, a British journalist based in California.


Julie Christie Julie Christie Julie Christie Julie Christie Julie Christie Julie Christie Julie Christie Julie Christie
TV Appearances

Main cast 
"A" for Andromeda (1961) (1961)As: Andromeda
Episode Cast Credits 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  14th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 14x01: (Jan/27/2008) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (for 'Away from Her') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 65th Annual Golden Globe Awards 65x01: (Jan/13/2008) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Away From Her') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 70th Annual Academy Awards 46x01: (Mar/23/1998) As Nominee: Best Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 39th Annual Academy Awards 15x01: (Apr/10/1967) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'Darling') 

The Saint (1962) 
  Judith 02x03: (Oct/03/1963) As Judith 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Al Pacino famously described Julie Christie as "The most poetic of all actresses".

Julie Christie Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC One Scotland Commission 'Do Or Dye: Hair Academy'

BBC One Scotland have commissioned a fly-on-the-wall documentary series,..

Harry Hill Will Make His Acting Debut As Professor Branestawm In BBC One Special

Harry Hill will make his acting debut for BBC One bringing Professor..

Stand Up To Cancer: Interview With Cancer Scientist Professor Henning Walczak

Professor Henning Walczak is the co-director at UCL’s Cancer Research..