Login or register  
TV

Mel Allen

Mostly Credited As: Mel Allen
Sometimes Credited As: Melvin Allen

Birth Name: Melvin Allen Israel
Date Of Birth: February 13, 1913 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama
Date Of Death: June 16, 1996
Cause Of Death: Unknown cause (Greenwich, Connecticut)

Mel Allen


Mel Allen's face might not be familiar, but his voice is known to millions of baseball fans. He was heard on radio, Fox Movietone Newsreels, baseball games and numerous other projects.

Born in Alabama, Mel Allen began his broadcasting career while studying at the University of Alabama. Although he graduated from University of Alabama Law School, he never practiced law. Instead, he followed his love of baseball into a career in broadcasting.

By 1937, he was broadcasting for CBS radio introducing radio programs like big band concerts and game shows. In 1939, he was hired by the New York Yankees to be part of their broadcasting team. Interrupted by his service with the US Army during WWII when he could be heard on The Army Hour and Armed Forces Service Radio programs, the job lasted until 1964. He went on to broadcast baseball games for the Milwaukee Braves (1965) and the Cleveland Indians (1968) before returning to the Yankees in 1976. In his career, he was the voice of the Major League Baseball's All-Star Game 24 times and a number of World Series games.

In 1977, he became the narrator of This Week in Baseball highlighting the great plays of the previous week and informing viewers with bits of baseball trivia.

In 1978, he received the first Ford C. Frick Award along with Red Barber in honor of the broadcasting contributions to baseball. Ten years later, he was inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
This Week in Baseball (1977)As: Himself (Host 1977-96)
MLB All-Star Game (1948)As: Play-By-Play Announcer / Color Commentator (1954-1962)
World Series (1947)As: Play-By-Play Announcer (1952-1953, 1956-1958, 1960-1963)
Episode Cast Credits 

Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (1980) 
  The Robin Tucker's Roseland Roof and Ballroom Murder 01x03: (Feb/03/1980) As Carrots, [Co-Guest Stars]

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Life of Mickey Mantle 10x03: (Oct/03/1956) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  GALA FOOTBALL REVUE w Mickey Rooney, Stan Freberg, Rudy Vallee 06x05: (Oct/23/1955) As Himself 
  Martha Scott, Jack Carson, Harry Belafonte 06x03: (Oct/02/1955) As Himself 
  Bobby Clark 01x08: (Oct/29/1950) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 31 03x31: (Apr/17/1951) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Jean Carroll, Eleanor Steber, Mel Allen 03x50: (Aug/27/1950) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mel Allen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' opened BBC one's prime-time offering, with guest..

'The X Factor' Return Date Confirmed - August 30th

itv have just announced moments ago, the launch date of this years 'X..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with a repeat airing of 'NCIS' at 8pm,..