TV

Sidney Poitier


Mostly Credited As: Sidney Poitier
Birth Name: Sidney L. Poitier
Date Of Birth: February 20, 1927 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Miami, Florida
Height: 6' 2 ½" (1.89 m)

Sidney Poitier




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Children of the Dust (1995)As: Gypsy Smith
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 86th Annual Academy Awards 62x01: (Mar/02/2014) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 86th Annual Academy Awards 62x01: (Mar/02/2014) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 85th Annual Academy Awards 61x01: (Feb/24/2013) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 85th Annual Academy Awards 61x01: (Feb/24/2013) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Oprah's Master Class (2011) 
  Sidney Poitier Part 2 02x10: (Apr/29/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sidney Poitier Part 2 02x10: (Apr/29/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sidney Poitier Part 1 02x09: (Apr/22/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Sidney Poitier 20x01: (Apr/04/1992) As Himself 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Sidney Poitier 20x01: (Apr/04/1992) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 21st Annual Golden Globe Awards 21x01: (Mar/11/1964) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Lilies of the Field') 
  The 21st Annual Golden Globe Awards 21x01: (Mar/11/1964) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Lilies of the Field') 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Parole Chief 05x05: (Nov/16/1952) As guest star 
  Parole Chief 05x05: (Nov/16/1952) As guest star 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tommy Tyler 

Martin Luther King and the March on Washington (2013) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself (Honoree) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He was the first African-American to win the Oscar for Best Actor.

He has been married to Joanna Shimkus since January 23, 1976. They have two children.

Sidney Poitier Quotes

No quotes added for this person