TV

Danny Kaye


Mostly Credited As: Danny Kaye
Birth Name: David Daniel Kaminski
Date Of Birth: January 18, 1913 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: March 03, 1987
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Danny Kaye




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Danny Kaye Show (1963)As: Himself
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1966)
Episode Cast Credits 

Star Trek: Enterprise (2001) 
  Doctor's Orders 03x16: (Feb/18/2004) As Himself (Archive footage) 
  Doctor's Orders 03x16: (Feb/18/2004) As Himself (Archive footage) 

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  The Dentist 02x16: (Feb/06/1986) As Dr. Burns, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Dentist 02x16: (Feb/06/1986) As Dr. Burns, [Special Guest Stars]

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Paladin of the Lost Hour 01x17: (Nov/08/1985) As Gaspar 
  Paladin of the Lost Hour 01x17: (Nov/08/1985) As Gaspar 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Winner: Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Winner: Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Presenter, [Featuring]

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 50th All-Star Game 31x01: (Jul/17/1979) As Himself (First Pitch Ceremony), [Featuring]

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Danny Kaye 03x17: (Feb/01/1979) As Himself 
  Danny Kaye 03x17: (Feb/01/1979) As Himself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Peter Pan 26x03: (Dec/12/1976) As Captain Hook 
  Peter Pan 26x03: (Dec/12/1976) As Captain Hook 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to James Cagney 02x01: (Mar/18/1974) As Himself (Host) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to James Cagney 02x01: (Mar/18/1974) As Himself (Host) 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Danny Kaye, Johnny Mathis, Minnie Pearl 24x10: (Nov/22/1970) As Himself 
  Danny Kaye, Johnny Mathis, Minnie Pearl 24x10: (Nov/22/1970) As Himself 
  Samuel Goldwyn Story, Part 1 06x13: (Dec/07/1952) As Himself 
  Samuel Goldwyn Story, Part 1 06x13: (Dec/07/1952) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #64 03x24: (Mar/02/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #64 03x24: (Mar/02/1970) As Himself 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy Meets Danny Kaye 03x15: (Dec/28/1964) As Himself 
  Lucy Meets Danny Kaye 03x15: (Dec/28/1964) As Himself 

The DuPont Show of the Week (1961) 
  USO -- Wherever They Go! 01x04: (Oct/08/1961) As Himself 
  USO -- Wherever They Go! 01x04: (Oct/08/1961) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 9th Annual Golden Globe Awards 09x01: (Feb/21/1952) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'On The Riviera') 
  The 9th Annual Golden Globe Awards 09x01: (Feb/21/1952) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'On The Riviera') 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself (Honoree) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself (Honoree) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Danny Kaye Quotes

No quotes added for this person