Login or register  
TV

Rosalind Russell

Mostly Credited As: Rosalind Russell
Sometimes Credited As: Rosalind Russell Brisson
C.A. McKnight

Birth Name: Catherine Rosalind Russell
Date Of Birth: June 04, 1907 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Waterbury, Connecticut
Date Of Death: November 28, 1976
Cause Of Death: Metastasized Breast Cancer (Beverly Hills, CA)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Rosalind Russell



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Herself (Co-Host 1958)
Episode Cast Credits 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to James Cagney 02x01: (Mar/18/1974) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 39th Annual Academy Awards 15x01: (Apr/10/1967) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 20th Annual Golden Globe Awards 20x01: (Mar/05/1963) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Gypsy') 
  The 19th Annual Golden Globe Awards 19x01: (Mar/05/1962) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'A Majority of One') 
  The 16th Annual Golden Globe Awards 16x01: (Mar/05/1959) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Auntie Mame') 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Night Goes On 04x25: (Mar/18/1956) As Cynthia 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Weekend in Winnetka 03x02: (Sep/04/1955) As Guest Hostess 
  Fear Me Not 03x01: (Aug/28/1955) As Guest Hostess 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Rosalind Russell, Gloria DeHaven, Eddie Albert, Tony Bennett 08x50: (Aug/21/1955) As Herself 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Never Wave at a W.A.C. 01x03: (Oct/19/1951) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Rosalind Russell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news