Login or register  
TV

Helen Hayes

Mostly Credited As: Helen Hayes
Sometimes Credited As: Miss Helen Hayes

Birth Name: Helen Hayes Brown
Date Of Birth: October 10, 1900 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Date Of Death: March 17, 1993
Cause Of Death: Congestive Heart Failure in Nyack, New York
Height: 5' (1.52 m)

Helen Hayes



TV Appearances

Main cast 
MGM: When the Lion Roars (1992)As: Herself (interviewed)
The Moneychangers (1976)As: Dr. McCartney
The Snoop Sisters (1973)As: Ernesta Snoop
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Herself (Co-Host 1972)
Arthur Murray Party (1950)As: Herself (1957 - 1958)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table 02x09: (Sep/28/1987) As Herself 

Glitter (1984) 
  The Tribute 01x07: (Dec/13/1985) As Betsy 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  Highway to Heaven (2) 01x02: (Sep/19/1984) As Estelle Wicks 
  Highway to Heaven (1) 01x01: (Sep/19/1984) As Estelle Wicks 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  4th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 04x01: (Dec/26/1981) As Herself (Honoree) 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 35th Annual Tony Awards 15x01: (Jun/07/1981) As Herself 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Retire in Sunny Hawaii -- Forever 08x10: (Nov/07/1975) As Aunt Clara Williams 

Ghost Story (1972) 
  Alter-Ego 01x06: (Oct/27/1972) As Miss Gilden 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Harvey 21x04: (Mar/22/1972) As Veta Louise Simmons 
  The Cradle Song 09x06: (Apr/10/1960) As Vicaress 
  Ah, Wilderness! 08x07: (Apr/28/1959) As Essie 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and the Little Old Lady 04x17: (Jan/03/1972) As Mrs. Brady 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'Airport') 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Jerry Vale 22x05: (Oct/27/1968) As Herself 
  Duke Ellington, The Smothers Brothers 19x07: (Oct/24/1965) As Herself 
  Bill Cosby, The Dave Clark Five 17x34: (May/31/1964) As Herself 
  Helen Hayes, Jack Palance, 09x09: (Nov/20/1955) As Herself 

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  The Pride of a Lioness 02x10: (Nov/17/1967) As Mrs. Wilson 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Mrs. McThing 06x08: (Mar/09/1958) As Mrs. McThing 
  The Christmas Tie 05x11: (Dec/16/1956) As guest star 
  Dear Brutus 04x11: (Jan/08/1956) As guest star 
  Mom and Leo 02x12: (Dec/20/1953) As guest star 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Four Women in Black 01x30: (Apr/25/1957) As Sister Theresa 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  SALUTE TO GEORGE ABBOTT 06x10: (Dec/11/1955) As Herself 

The Best Of Broadway (1954) 
  Arsenic and Old Lace 01x05: (Jan/05/1955) As Abby Brewster 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Helen Hayes Show 04x09: (Feb/28/1954) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 5th Annual Emmy Awards 05x01: (Feb/05/1953) As Winner: Best Actress 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Dark Fleece 01x12: (Dec/21/1951) As guest star 
  The Lucky Touch 01x05: (Nov/02/1951) As guest star 
  Not a Chance 01x01: (Oct/05/1951) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Victoria Regina 02x10: (Jan/15/1951) As Queen Victoria 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Helen Hayes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..