Login or register  
TV

Johnny Galecki

Mostly Credited As: Johnny Galecki
Birth Name: John Mark Galecki
Date Of Birth: April 30, 1975 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: Belgium
Birth Place: Bree, Flanders
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Johnny Galecki


Johnny Galecki was born John Mark Galecki, on an Air Force Base in Belgium, April 30,1975. When he was 3 his family moved to Chicago, where he started working in theaters. He knew at four that he wanted to be on TV and by eleven he was getting recognized for his talent. In 1989 a video reading that he sent to the people doing Chevy Chase’s ‘Christmas Vacation’ got him flown out to L.A. and prompted his whole family’s relocation. In 1990 his family moved back to Chicago leaving the 14 year old Johnny by himself in L.A. In 1991 the fifteen year old was picked by Roseanne Barr, one of his idols, to play a role in a made for T.V movie, ‘Backfield in Motion’. She also took him from there to do a guest spot on her sitcom, ‘Rosanne’(1988). That guest spot turned into a recurring role, which became his breakout role, David Healy. Since ‘Rosanne’(1988), Johnny has been busy doing all levels of television, movies, and even Broadway. Currently you can find him playing his most popular role to date on ’The Big Bang Theory’, where he plays a socially awkward scientist Leonard Hofstadter.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Big Bang Theory (2007)As: Leonard Leakey Hofstadter
Billy (1992) (1992)As: David MacGregor
American Dreamer (1990)As: Danny Nash
Roseanne (1988)As: David Healy (S04-S09)
Episode Cast Credits 

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  John Feal, Johnny Galecki 10x115: (Jun/26/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Johnny Galecki, John Mellencamp, Stephen King, Queens of the Stone Age 20x142: (Jun/05/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Stupid Pet Tricks, Johnny Galecki, Norah Jones 19x129: (May/02/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Julianne Moore, Johnny Galecki, Tanner Foust, Eels 18x170: (Jul/26/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  The Legend of Legend Cove 03x53: (Feb/27/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Gnocchi from Skokie That Sang Karaoke 02x103: (Jun/13/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Manuary 5th - The Day of the Dude 02x28: (Jan/05/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Family Guy (1999) 
  Business Guy 08x09: (Dec/13/2009) Voiced  Leonard Hofstadter (from “The Big Bang Theory”) 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Christiane Amanpour, Johnny Galecki 05x128: (Jul/28/2009) As Himself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Cloris Leachman; Johnny Galecki; Dennis DeYoung 01x142: (Apr/14/2009) As Himself 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Irregarding Steve 02x08: (Dec/10/2006) Voiced  Arnie the Squirrel 

Hope & Faith (2003) 
  Jay Date 03x19: (Apr/25/2006) As Jay 
  The Restaurant 03x18: (Apr/18/2006) As Jay 
  Blood is Thicker Than Daughter 03x09: (Nov/18/2005) As Jay 

My Name Is Earl (2005) 
  Stole Beer From a Golfer 01x07: (Nov/08/2005) As Scott 

LAX (2004) 
  Finnegan Again, Begin Again 01x02: (Sep/20/2004) As Crismond 

Batman Beyond (1999) 
  April Moon 02x22: (Apr/22/2000) Voiced  Knox 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Johnny Galecki 03x54: (Apr/23/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Roseanne (1988) 
  Into That Good Night (2) 09x24: (May/20/1997) As David Healy 
  Call Waiting 09x01: (Sep/17/1996) As David Healy 
  The Wedding 08x23: (May/07/1996) As David Healy 
  Ballroom Blitz 08x22: (Apr/30/1996) As David Healy 

Civil Wars (1991) 
  Split Ends 02x14: (Jan/26/1993) As Greg Stolbach 

Blossom (1991) 
  Sex, Lies and Teenagers 01x06: (Feb/04/1991) As Jason 

Hardball (1989) (1989) 
  The Hunt for Honus Wagner 01x18: (Jun/29/1990) As Evan Rydell 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Here’s Your Damn Family (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

He stands at a mere 5'5".

Received a Young Hollywood Award for "Best Young Comedian" as David Healy on the landmark TV show "Roseanne" in 1994.

Garnered an Emmy nomination, a Golden Globe nomination, a Teen Choice Award nomination, three Young Artist Award nominations and one win (for Roseanne).

His "Roseanne" co-stars Sara Gilbert and Laurie Metcalf guest-starred on his new show "The Big Bang Theory."

He is a vegetarian.

Born in Belgium where his father was stationed while serving in the US Air Force. He moved to Chicago when he was 3 years old.

Is a staunch liberal Democrat.

He's a self-admitted motorcycle "nerd," and drives a Harley Davidson Softail Deluxe. He rode one for his very brief cameo in the 1997 Rowan Atkinson movie "Bean."

Got the role of the envious secondary antagonist Max in "I Know What You Did Last Summer" as he personally knew Jennifer Love Hewitt who suggested him.

In 1991, he starred in the made-for-TV "Backfield in Motion", which co-starred the production team of Roseanne Barr and Tom Arnold. The next year, Galecki joined the cast of "Roseanne" (1988) at the personal interest of creator/producer/star Roseanne as Darlene's artistic, sensitive and always put-upon boyfriend, David. Ironically in the last season, it's revealed that David was actually Becky's boyfriend.

More Trivia
Johnny Galecki Quotes
I don't know what to do with myself between films. I end up doing unhealthy things like shopping or drinking. I'm pretty schizophrenic about it.

I'm not at all competitive. I'd rather play Solitaire than ping-pong.

Recent news

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..

Casting Call - Cast Updates For Your Favorite Shows

A number of casting announcements have been made in the last few days,..

Big Brother UK: New Task Forcing Housemates to Work Together

Based on a compatibility test, the Housemates are paired up and compete..