Login or register  
TV

John Glover

Mostly Credited As: John Glover
Sometimes Credited As: Jon Glover

Birth Name: John Soursby Glover Jr.
Date Of Birth: August 07, 1944 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Salisbury, Maryland
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

John Glover


John Glover is an American actor, who was born on August 7, 1944 in Kingston, New York. Glover is an accomplished stage actor, but is probably best known to TV fans as Lex's father Lionel Luthor on Smallville. His second most remembered part is playing the Devil himself in the cult classic FOX series Brimstone. Now in his 60's, John has over 100 film and TV credits to his name, including Scrooged, Gremlins 2, Robocop 2, In The Mouth Of Madness, Heroes, Law & Order: Criminal Intent, Medium, and Homicide: Life On The Street. Glover's most recent guest spot was on CBS' drama The Good Wife.

John Glover John Glover John Glover John Glover John Glover John Glover John Glover
TV Appearances

Main cast 
1,000 Ways to Lie (2010)As: Himself
Smallville (2001)As: Lionel Luthor (S02-07, recurring previously)
Haunted History (1998)As: Himself (Host)
Brimstone (1998)As: The Devil
South Beach (1993) (1993)As: Roberts
Search for Tomorrow (1951)As: Vargas (1983-1984)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Blacklist (2013) 
  Berlin 01x21: (May/05/2014) As Dr. Sanders (Scientist) 

Tron: Uprising (2012) 
  Terminal 01x19: (Jan/28/2013) Voiced  Dyson 
  The Stranger 01x13: (Dec/17/2012) Voiced  Dyson 
  Scars - Part 2 01x10: (Nov/02/2012) Voiced  Dyson 
  Scars - Part 1 01x09: (Oct/26/2012) Voiced  Dyson 

Smallville (2001) 
  Finale 10x21: (May/13/2011) As Lionel Luthor, [Special Guest Stars]
  Scion 10x16: (Mar/04/2011) As Lionel Luthor, [Special Guest Stars]
  Beacon 10x13: (Feb/11/2011) As Lionel Luthor, [Special Guest Stars]
  Luthor 10x10: (Dec/03/2010) As Lionel Luthor, [Special Guest Stars]

The Good Wife (2009) 
  In Sickness 02x21: (May/03/2011) As Jared Andrews 

Heroes (2006) 
  Shades of Gray 03x19: (Mar/09/2009) As Samson Gray 

Brothers & Sisters (2006) 
  Owning It 03x14: (Feb/08/2009) As Henry Mittner 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Trouble in Chinatown 05x13: (Jan/23/2009) As Samuel Kraft 
  Mind Games 02x17: (Mar/10/2006) As Samuel Kraft 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Frame 07x22: (Aug/24/2008) As Dr. Declan Gage, [Special Guest Stars]
  Blind Spot 06x01: (Sep/19/2006) As Dr. Declan Gage 

Get Real (US) (1999) 
  Waiting 01x15: (Mar/08/2000) As Fate 

Brimstone (1998) 
  It's a Helluva Life 01x12: (Feb/05/1999) As The Angel 
  Pilot 01x01: (Oct/23/1998) As The Devil, [Special Guest Stars]

The New Batman Adventures (1997) 
  Judgment Day 02x09: (Oct/31/1998) Voiced  The Riddler 

Superman (1996) (1996) 
  Knight Time 03x02: (Oct/10/1998) Voiced  The Riddler 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Objects are Closer Than They Appear 04x19: (Mar/25/1998) As Max Demming 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Lies and Other Truths 06x14: (Mar/06/1998) As Nelson Broyles 

Pinky and the Brain (1995) 
  Pinky's Turn 03x43: (Feb/28/1998) Voiced  Tycoon 

Caroline in the City (1995) 
  Caroline and the Dearly Departed 02x16: (Feb/18/1997) As Hilton Traynor 

Goodnight Sweetheart (1993) 
  Between The Devil & The Deep Blue Sea (Dec/26/1995) As Wilfred Pickles 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  Riddler's Reform 03x03: (Sep/24/1994) Voiced  Edward Nygma/The Riddler 
  What Is Reality? 01x45: (Nov/24/1992) Voiced  Riddler 
  If You're So Smart, Why Aren't You Rich? 01x41: (Nov/18/1992) Voiced  Edward Nygma/The Riddler 

Frasier (1993) 
  Oops 01x10: (Nov/18/1993) As Ned Miller, [Special Guest Stars]

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) 
  Invasive Procedures 02x04: (Oct/17/1993) As Verad 

Crime & Punishment (1993) (1993) 
  Best Laid Plans 01x01: (Mar/03/1993) As Jewel Thief 

The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) 
  Silent Towns 06x12: (Oct/10/1992) As Walter Gripp 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Undertaking Palor 03x09: (Jul/24/1991) As Undertaker 

American Dreamer (1990) 
  They Shoot Ducks, Don't They? 01x17: (Jun/22/1991) As Bill Abernathy 
  Mother Knows Best 01x14: (Jun/01/1991) As Bill Abernathy 
  Don't Drink the Water 01x13: (May/25/1991) As Bill Abernathy 
  Corvette Man 01x05: (Oct/13/1990) As Bill Abernathy 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  God Rest Ye Little Gentleman 05x08: (Dec/13/1990) As Dr. Paul Kohler 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  Striptease 04x21: (Nov/17/1989) As guest star 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  When Thieves Fall Out 04x02: (Sep/27/1987) As Andrew Durbin 
  One White Rose for Death 03x04: (Oct/19/1986) As Franz Mueller 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Red Tape 03x19: (Mar/13/1987) As Steve Duddy 
  Lend Me an Ear 03x18: (Feb/27/1987) As Steve Duddy 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  A Small Talent of War 01x37: (Jan/24/1986) As Alien Ambassador 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  Don't Touch 14x03: (Nov/06/1985) As Mr. Stewart 

Lime Street (1985) 
  Diamonds Aren't Forever 01x04: (Oct/12/1985) As Balzer 

The Andros Targets (1977) 
  The Surrender 01x12: (May/09/1977) As Wiggs 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  Elegy in an Asphalt Graveyard 02x20: (Feb/02/1975) As Billy Jo Sparrow 

Legend of Prince Valiant (1991) 
  The Blackest Poison 02x23: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Additional Voices 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

John is 6' 1" tall.

Graduated from Towson State Teacher's College.

John Glover Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Amanda Holden and Christine Bleakley Confirmed as 'This Morning' Maternity Cover

Phillip Schofield has announced live on air on todays episode of 'This..

Masters of Sex star Lizzy Caplan nominated for Emmy; Masters of Sex Fact or Fiction?

The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced yesterday morning, and Lizzy..

Big Brother UK - Huge Armageddon Twist Revealed

Big Brother's Armageddon twist has been revealed, with new housemates due..