Login or register  
TV

Josh Williams

Mostly Credited As: Josh Williams
Sometimes Credited As: Joshua Cowell
Joshua Williams

Birth Name: Joshua Aaron Williams
Date Of Birth: April 15, 1986 (Age 28)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom



Joshua Aaron Williams was born in London on April 15, 1986, the youngest of 3 children. His mother, Lindsay Elizabeth (Cowell) Williams is the almost always unmentioned biological sister of American Idol judge Simon Cowell. His father, Kyle Tray Williams, is the cousin of UK 's Top Pop Act, singer Robbie Williams. Although Joshua and his 2 sisters, Tanyette (b. 1981) and Melissa (b. 1984) aren't exactly what you would call famous, their celebrity connections have certainly earned them local popularity. In 2001, Josh, then 15, and his sisters, attended the first season of Pop Idol, and were even shown in the audience briefly in various episodes. Around the time that season ended, he met a Pop Idol fan named Harriet Ann Nelstrom, age 17. The two began dating shortly after. In December of 2005, after 4 years of dating, 19 year old Josh proposed to Nelstrom. Not long after, Simon Cowell did an interview, claiming there was no set wedding date. The couple would later wed in Brighton, England in June 2006. The bride legally changed her name to Williams-Cowell, although on Josh's birth certificate it only lists Williams. Josh and his wife currently reside in London, where they try to get away from the publicity of being related to "Judge Dread" Simon Cowell.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Pop Idol (2001)As: Audience Member (S01, As Joshua Cowell)
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: UK (2009) 
  Fatherly Love 07x04: (Aug/04/2013) As Theo 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Betty White; Alex O'Loughlin; Joshua Williams 02x17: (Sep/29/2009) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Josh is Simon's nephew, and the brother of Melissa Hartford and Tanyette Friedman.

His father's cousin is singer Robbie Williams.

December 2005 - Proposed to longtime girlfriend Harriet Nelstrom.

June 20, 2006 - Married his fiancee of 6 months. Although on Josh's birth certificate it lists him just as Williams, The bride has chosen to take on the name Harriet Ann Williams-Cowell.

First son, Hayden Joshua Williams-Cowell, was born on November 4, 2006

Chose the first name for his son. He named the baby for his wife's idol, Hayden Christensen

Second child, daughter Justine Elizabeth Williams-Cowell, born January 1, 2008.

Josh Williams Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Terror at the Mall' Press Release from HBO

TERROR AT THE MALL, A HARROWING INSIDE LOOK AT THE SIEGE OF WESTGATE MALL..

Piers Morgan Declines Two-Year Deal, Officially Leaving CNN

  After four years on CNN, Piers Morgan has decided not to continue his..

Nico Evers-Swindell Books Recurring Role on 'Manhattan Love Story'

The new ABC comedy ‘Manhattan Love Story’ has added another face to..