Login or register  
TV

Arthur Treacher

Mostly Credited As: Arthur Treacher
Birth Name: Arthur Veary Treacher
Date Of Birth: July 23, 1894 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Brighton, East Sussex, England
Date Of Death: December 14, 1975
Cause Of Death: Heart Ailment (Manhasset, New York)
Height: 6' 4 " (1.93 m)

Arthur Treacher


Born Arthur Veary Treacher in Brighton, East Sussex, England, he was the son of a lawyer. He established a stage career after returning from World War I, and by 1928 he had come to America as part of a musical-comedy revue called Great Temptations. When his film career began in the early 1930s, Treacher was Hollywood's idea of the perfect butler, and he headlined as the famous butler Jeeves in Thank You Jeeves and Step Lively Jeeves--based on the P.G. Wodehouse character. He played a butler in numerous other films including: Personal Maid's, Mister Cinderella, Bordertown, and Curly Top. By the mid 1960s, Treacher was a regular guest on The Merv Griffin Show. The image of the proper Englishman served him well, and during his later years he lent his name to a fast food chain known as Arthur Treacher's Fish and Chips.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Merv Griffin Show (1962)As: Announcer (1962-1975)
You're In The Picture (1961)As: Himself
Down You Go (1951)As: Himself (panlist (1956))
Episode Cast Credits 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  The Boarder Stays 03x12: (Dec/16/1964) As Mr. Pinckney 
  The Boarder 03x11: (Dec/09/1964) As Mr. Pinckney 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Fifth Wheel 02x20: (Feb/09/1956) As Bishop Thornley 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Alice in Wonderland 07x36: (May/05/1954) As Cheshire Cat 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Mr. Pettengill Here 05x14: (Feb/15/1953) As guest star 
  The Room Next Door 04x13: (Apr/05/1952) As guest star 
  Uncle Dynamite 02x22: (Jan/29/1950) As guest star 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Bob Hope 01x31: (Apr/08/1951) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 2, Episode 8 02x08: (Nov/08/1949) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Arthur Treacher Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

England's next Euro 2016 qualifying game to be broadcast live on ITV

England's next football qualifying game for Euro 2016 will be broadcast..

Colin Farrell Starring in 'True Detective' Season Two

It is official! Irish actor Colin Farrell has confirmed that he will be..

Summer of Social Media Press Release from ABC Family

ABC FAMILY’S “100 DAYS UNTIL CHRISTMAS” CAMPAIGN A SOCIAL MEDIA..