Login or register  
TV

Joel Godard

Mostly Credited As: Joel Godard
Birth Name: Joel Clinton Godard Jr.
Date Of Birth: March 31, 1938 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Milledgeville, Georgia
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Joel Godard


Joel was born in March 31, 1938 in Milledgeville, Georgia. Joel is most known as the infamous announcer of the TV show hit, Late Night with Conan O'Brien, Joel Godard is a talented comedian who often does comical skits for the mentioned show.
Joel is currently married to Tedi Dreiser Godard since 1983 and has 2 children. Joel studied in Emory University, Atlanta Georgia. Joel's intentions were to study medicine but instead coincidentally graduated in a degree for chemistry in 1960. He almost immediately chose a career in show business being the announcer for The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson before being casted in the Late Night with Conan O'Brien.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)As: Announcer
Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  John C. Reilly 16x72: (Jan/26/2009) Voiced  Announcer 
  Ron Howard, Eric McCormack, John Cassidy 16x71: (Jan/22/2009) Voiced  Announcer 
  Meredith Vieira, Marc Maron, Fall Out Boy 16x70: (Jan/21/2009) Voiced  Announcer 
  William H. Macy, Steve Nash, Los Straitjackets 16x69: (Jan/20/2009) Voiced  Announcer 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Only applied his Chemistry background once, about 8 years after College, for about 6 months, analyzing Electroplating Solutions at Maxson Electronics in Macon, Georgia, during the Viet Nam War, in the wee hours, at the same time he was Anchoring News

Joel Godard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..