Login or register  
TV

Zelda Fitzgerald

Mostly Credited As: Zelda Fitzgerald
Birth Name: Zelda Sayre
Date Of Birth: July 24, 1900 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Montgomery, Alabama, USA
Date Of Death: March 10, 1948
Cause Of Death: hospital fire

Zelda Fitzgerald


Zelda was the daughter of an Alabama Supreme Court judge. She grew up in Montgomery, Alabama, and at the age of eighteen, during the First World War, was pursued by the young F. Scott Fitzgerald, then a U.S. Army lieutenant. They got engaged, but after Scott was demobbed and became a struggling advertising copywriter, Zelda broke the engagement . Then, when she was twenty, Fitzgerald published his first book, This Side of Paradise, and Zelda married him a week later. In 1921, their only child, Frances (called Scottie), was born.

In the early years of the Fitzgerald marriage, Zelda, like Scott, wrote short stories and magazine articles, and she was seen as one of the chroniclers of the Jazz Age. After a few years, while they were living in Paris, she began to study ballet, and was bitterly disappointed to find that she had taken it up too late in life to make a success of it. Then, in the late 1920s, Zelda descended into schizophrenia, ending up as a long-term patient in mental hospitals. While in hospital, she wrote her one book, Save Me the Waltz (1932).

Fitzgerald died of a heart attack in 1940. Zelda outlived him, dying in a hospital fire in 1948.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Biography (1987) 
  F. Scott Fitzgerald: the Great American Dreamer 04x20: (1990) As Herself (archive footage) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Zelda Fitzgerald Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - Caroline Flack confirmed as taking part

Caroline Flack is the 12th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..

Jeff Brazier Goes Backstage at 'The X Factor'

As The X Factor returns this weekend, This Morning’s Jeff Brazier was..

Celebrity Big Brother - Seven Face Eviction

Seven housemates face eviction after the celebrities had to nominate face..