Login or register  
TV

Christopher Buckley

Mostly Credited As: Christopher Buckley
Sometimes Credited As: Christo Buckley
Chrissy Buckley

Birth Name: Christopher Taylor Buckley
Date Of Birth: 1952
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York

Christopher Buckley


Son of conservative icon William F. Buckley who stunned the world in the fall of 2008 when he endorsed Barack Obama for the presidency of the United States. Buckley is also an author who wrote a best-selling novel, Thank You for Smoking, that was later made into a feature motion picture. His personal life has also been tempestuous with the revelation that he fathered an illegitimate child with a former assistant and his wife's subsequent filing for divorce.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Christopher Buckley; Dylan Byers; Glenn Greenwald 23x183: (May/14/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 89 15x89: (May/05/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Christopher Buckley 13x135: (Oct/21/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Chuck Schumer, Newt Gingrich, Christopher Buckley 12x32: (Apr/08/2007) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Christopher Buckley 02x32: (Mar/13/2006) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Father's magazine, National Review, severed all ties with Buckley in late 2008.

Currently being sued by his former mistress, with whom he had an illegitimate child, for back child support.

Christopher Buckley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

itv announce 2015 BRIT Award Hosts...

Last year James Corden announced it would be his final year as the host of..

Conan Welcomes Hit Cast of Sons Of Anarchy For Their First-Ever Joint Appearance

TBS's late-night show CONAN will welcome the cast of the FX series Sons of..

Syfy Release Dominion Clips Ahead of UK Premiere

Hit US drama 'Dominion' is set to make it's UK television debut on Syfy..