Login or register  
TV

Romola Garai

Mostly Credited As: Romola Garai
Birth Name: Romola Sadie Garai
Date Of Birth: August 06, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hong Kong, British Crown Colony
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Romola Garai


Romola is the daughter of Adrian and Janet Garai, and is one of four children. Though born in London, she spent her first nine years in the far east, where her father was a banker, first in Hong Kong and later in Singapore. When she was a child, her ambition was to become a writer.

When Romola was nine, the family returned home to Wiltshire, in the west of England. Romola went to Stonar School, Atworth, then to the City of London School for Girls, where she acted in school plays. She also learnt to play the violin and sang in a band. A talent scout got her a part in Last of the Blonde Bombshells, then she started a degree course in English literature at the University of London. As her acting career developed, she took a year off from this, and has not yet gone back. Apart from acting, she hopes to move on also to directing and writing for the theatre.

The name Garai is Hungarian and is pronounced 'Garry' .

Romola has been reported as dating Ben Hooper, a lawyer based in London, and also actor Diego Luna, while filming Havana Nights in Puerto Rico.

Romola Garai Romola Garai Romola Garai Romola Garai Romola Garai Romola Garai Romola Garai Romola Garai
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Crimson Petal And The White (2011)As: Sugar
The Hour (2011) (2011)As: Bel Rowley
Emma (2009)As: Emma Woodhouse
Mary Bryant (2005)As: Mary Broad/Bryant
Daniel Deronda (2002)As: Gwendolen Harleth
Attachments (2000)As: Zoe Atkins
Episode Cast Credits 

Muse of Fire: A Shakespearean Road Movie (2013) 
  Muse of Fire: A Shakesperean Road Movie 01x01: (Oct/24/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 59th BAFTA Television Awards 59x01: (May/12/2013) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 19, 2011 12x200: (Jul/19/2011) As Herself 
  April 6, 2011 12x96: (Apr/06/2011) As Herself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Daniel Deronda: (Part 2) 32x16: (Mar/31/2003) As Gwendolen Harleth 
  Daniel Deronda: (Part 1) 32x15: (Mar/30/2003) As Gwendolen Harleth 
Trivia

The name Garai is Hungarian and is pronounced 'Garry' .

At Stonar School, Romola was called "Romster".

Romola has one brother, Ralph, and two sisters, Rosie and Roxanne.

When she was eighteen, Romola passed three 'A' levels and took up a place at London University.

Romola Garai Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rob James-Collier explains why Thomas Barlow behaves badly

I caught up with Rob James-Collier at the official press launch for the..

X Factor - Double Elimination Results

Dermot returned with the results of the second public vote of the series..

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..