Login or register  
TV

Perry Como

Mostly Credited As: Perry Como
Birth Name: Pierino Roland Como
Date Of Birth: May 18, 1912 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Canonsburg, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: May 12, 2001
Cause Of Death: Alzheimer's disease in Jupiter Inlet Colony, FL
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Perry Como



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Perry Presents (1959)As: Himself (Host)
Kraft Music Hall (1958)As: Host (1959-1963)
The Perry Como Show (1948)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  10th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 10x01: (Dec/30/1987) As Himself (Honoree) 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #3.7 03x07: (Nov/06/1970) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Perry Como, Charlie Callas, Denise Nicholas, Lola Falana 01x04: (Oct/08/1970) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #62 03x22: (Feb/16/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #39 02x25: (Mar/24/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #29 02x15: (Jan/13/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #24 02x10: (Nov/25/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Perry Como (Christmas show) 07x10: (Dec/20/1969) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Tim Conway, Perry Como, Sidney Omarr 02x15: (Jan/20/1969) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 11th Annual Emmy Awards 11x01: (May/06/1959) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor (Continuing Character) in a Musical or Variety Series (for 'The Perry Como Show') 
  The 7th Annual Emmy Awards 07x01: (Mar/07/1955) As Winner: Best Male Singer (for 'NBC') 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-74: Perry Como 01x74: (Nov/14/1957) As Himself 
  AB-4: Larry Williams / Perry Como 01x04: (Aug/08/1957) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Jan/13/1957) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Look Magazine Award Winners 10x15: (Dec/30/1956) As Himself 
  Perry Como, Toni Harper, Chris Nelson 03x43: (Jul/09/1950) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Perry Como and Martha Raye 04x11: (Dec/13/1953) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 17 03x17: (Jan/09/1951) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 14 02x14: (Dec/20/1949) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Boy in the Box + "Catch A Falling Star" 
Las Vegas Songs:
When You Got to Go, You Got to Go + And I Love You So 
Angel Songs:
Are You Now or Have You Ever Been + Hoop-Dee-Doo 
The Sopranos Songs:
The Weight + It's Impossible
+ No Other Love 
Meadowlands + Prisoner of Love 
American Bandstand Songs:
AB-74: Perry Como + Just Born (to Be Your Baby) 
AB-4: Larry Williams / Perry Como + The Girl with the Golden Braids
+ Round and Round 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
Zwarte magie + Magic Moments 
Seks, leugens en clichés + Magic Moments 
The Neighbors (2012) Songs:
Thanksgiving is for the Bird-Kersees + Prayer of Thanksgiving 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Perry Como Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..