Login or register  
TV

Becki Newton

Mostly Credited As: Becki Newton
Birth Name: Rebecca Sara Newton
Date Of Birth: July 04, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Becki Newton


Becki Newton is an American actress, and was born on July 4, 1978 in New Haven, Connecticut. After getting her bachelor's in European History, Newton moved to New York, where she quickly found success appearing in commercials. Her first TV role was a guest spot in an episode of CBS' 'Cold Case' in 2003. She also booked a short stint on the soap opera 'Guiding Light' that same year. In 2004, Newton appeared in three episodes of NBC's 'American Dreams.' Following guest roles on 'Law & Order: SVU' and 'Charmed,' Newton got her big break as main cast member Amanda Tanen on the AMC hit comedy 'Ugly Betty.' The show ran for four successful seasons, before ending in 2010. In 2011, Newton appeared on the very shot-lived romantic anthology 'Love Bites,' before landing a recurring role as Barney's love interest Quinn in the penultimate season of 'How I Met Your Mother.' Becki could most recently be seen in FOX's well-reviewed but poorly rated one season sitcom 'The Goodwin Games.'

Becki Newton Becki Newton Becki Newton
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Weird Loners (2015)As: Caryn Goldfarb
Save The Date (2014)As: TBA
The Goodwin Games (2013)As: Chloe Goodwin
Love Bites (2011)As: Annie Matopoulos
Ugly Betty (2006)As: Amanda
Episode Cast Credits 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Scents and Sensei-bility 11x03: (Nov/03/2014) Voiced  Unknown 
  Introducing the Naughty Stewardesses 09x12: (Mar/16/2014) Voiced  Margie 
  I Can't Stan You 02x17: (May/06/2007) Voiced  Unknown 
  When a Stan Loves a Woman 02x16: (Apr/29/2007) Voiced  Unknown 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  The Pre-Nup 08x02: (Oct/01/2012) As Quinn 
  Farhampton 08x01: (Sep/24/2012) As Quinn 
  The Magician's Code (2) 07x24: (May/14/2012) As Quinn 
  Good Crazy 07x22: (Apr/30/2012) As Quinn 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Neal McDonough, Barbara Walters, guest co-host Becki Newton 27x123: (Feb/18/2009) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Becki Newton; Ben Stiller 26x248: (Aug/13/2008) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Seth Meyers, Becki Newton, Tokio Hotel 15x102: (May/09/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Tony Shalhoub, Becki Newton, Ryan Sickler 04x15: (Jan/22/2008) As Herself 

Charmed (1998) 
  Something Wicca This Way Goes 07x22: (May/22/2005) As Glamored Piper 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Weak 06x09: (Nov/30/2004) As Colleen Heaton 

American Dreams (2002) 
  Leaders of the Pack 03x03: (Oct/10/2004) As Mindy 
  Long Shots and Short Skirts 03x01: (Sep/26/2004) As Mindy 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Look Again 01x01: (Sep/28/2003) As Melanie Whitley (1976) 
Trivia

She gave birth to her first child, a boy, in early November, 2010.

Becki Newton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..