Login or register  
TV

Buster Crabbe

Mostly Credited As: Buster Crabbe
Sometimes Credited As: Larry "Buster" Crabbe
Larry Crabbe

Birth Name: Clarence Linden Crabbe
Date Of Birth: February 07, 1908 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oakland, California
Date Of Death: April 23, 1983
Cause Of Death: heart attack in Scottsdale, Arizona
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Buster Crabbe



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Captain Gallant of the Foreign Legion (1955)As: Captain Michael Gallant of the Foreign Legion
Episode Cast Credits 

B.J. and the Bear (1979) 
  S.T.U.N.T. 03x12: (Mar/31/1981) As Jake 

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) 
  Planet of the Slave Girls (2) 01x04: (Sep/27/1979) As Brigadier Gordon, [Special Guest Stars]
  Planet of the Slave Girls (1) 01x03: (Sep/27/1979) As Brigadier Gordon (credit only), [Special Guest Stars]

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 8 02x08: (Nov/11/1956) As Himself 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Million Dollar Rookie 08x34: (May/25/1955) As guest star 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 5, Episode 17 05x17: (Feb/10/1953) As Himself 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  A Cowboy for Chris 04x16: (May/18/1952) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Buster was in Films and Television from 1930 up until 1982 and is best remembered for his roles as “Billy The Kid”, “Buck Rogers”, “Flash Gordon” and “Tarzan”.

Larry was raised in Hawaii where he learned how to swim and he entered in 2 Summer Olympic Games as a swimmer.

In 1928 he won an Olympic Bronze medal for the 1,500 meter freestyle swim and in 1932 he won a Gold medal for the 400 meter freestyle and broke the record that was held at that time by “Johnny Weissmuller”.

“Johnny Weissmuller” would go on to be an Actor and played in many Movies in the role of “Tarzan” that Buster would take over and play years later.

Buster Crabbe Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

100 Episodes of Judge Rinder Ordered by itv Daytime

Earlier this year, itv launched it's very own version of America's 'Judge..

Magnum Opus - The Sleepy Hollow Recap

Ichabod and Abbie are playing a game of "Heads Up?", much to Ichabod's..

Exclusive: Garth Barnard Talks Yesterday's New War Series 'WWII Air Crash Detectives'

Earlier last week, I had the opportunity to be able to chat with Garth..