Login or register
TV

Art Alexakis

Art Alexakis Mostly Credited As: Art Alexakis
Sometimes Credited As: Everclear

Birth Name: Arthur Paul Alexakis
Date Of Birth: April 12, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)


Art Alexakis was born in Los Angeles, California on April 12, 1962. At a young age, Art's father walked out on his family leaving just Art, his mother, his brother, and his three sisters. Having no money, Art's mom and her children had to move to Mar Vista Gardens. There, Art became involved with the criminals and drugs. Alekaxis' brother died when Art was 12 of a heroin overdose. A year later, Alexakis's girlfriend also overdosed. Not long after her death, Alexakis attempted suicide by getting stoned, filling his pockets with sand, and jumping off of Sana Monica pier. He claimed that his brother's voice compelled him to survive. It later inspired the hit song "Santa Monica." Alexakis was still taking drugs, but a near fatal cocaine overdose caused him to quit cold turkey. While living in San Fransisco, Art joined the band Colorfinger, but they soon disbanded. Alexakis moved to Portland, Oregon, married his girlfriend, and had a daughter. In 1992, Colorfinger reunited under the new name of Everclear. Everclear made a total of seven albums, including the classic albums So Much for the Afterglow and Songs From an American Movie: Parts 1&2. A lot of Everclear's songs dealed with Alexakis' personal life and when he was growing up. Many years later, Everclaer disbanded. On January 4th, Alexakis filed for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy. Everclear, with a new band lineup, recently came out with a new album, Welcome to the Drama Club.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide (2004) 
  Guide to: Music Class & Class Clown 02x18: (May/06/2006) As Mr. Gibson 

Love Lounge (2005) 
  First Times 01x11: (Apr/12/2005) As Himself 
  Bedroom Etiquette 01x09: (Apr/07/2005) As Himself 

American Dreams (2002) 
  It's My Life 03x17: (Mar/30/2005) As Singer in the lair 

Dennis Miller (2004) 
  June 11, 2004 01x70: (Jun/11/2004) As Himself 

The Chris Isaak Show (2001) 
  Charity Begins at Home 02x17: (Jul/09/2002) As Himself 
  Duty Calls 02x05: (Feb/03/2002) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Charlotte Ross, Art Alexakis 01x44: (Apr/15/2002) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Everclear 04x10: (Dec/10/2000) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Lead singer of the band Everclear

Many of Alexakis' songs are autobiographical or are rooted in his own life experiences.

After cleaning himself up, Art briefly attended UCLA film school.

Art's old girlfriend overdosed on drugs and was discovered lying face-down in a sewage ditch.

Alexakis' brother George died of a drug overdose when Art was 12. A lyric in the song "Heroin Girl" refers to his mother overhearing a police officer describing his brother's death as "just another overdose."

Art started drug use at the age of 12 and continued well into is mid 20s.

Art Alexakis's daughter is named Annabella.

His favorite word is "constantinople".

Art Alexakis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Gwen Stefani In Talks to Join 'The Voice'

    Gwen Stefani might be joining NBC's 'The Voice.' The No Doubt..

Syfy Renews 'Face Off' for Season 7

With just one more episode left to go in 'Face Off's sixth season, Syfy..

Luke Perry Heading to 'Hot in Cleveland'

    Currently in its fifth season, hit TV Land sitcom 'Hot in..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor