Login or register  
TV

Marilyn Monroe

Mostly Credited As: Marilyn Monroe
Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortensen
Date Of Birth: June 01, 1926 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: August 05, 1962
Cause Of Death: Drug Overdose (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Marilyn Monroe



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Intimate Portrait (1993) 
  Marilyn Monroe 02x04: (May/26/1996) As Herself (archival footage) 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  The Legend of Marilyn Monroe 01x11: (Nov/30/1966) As Herself (archival footage) 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Dorothy Dandridge, Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe 14x17: (Feb/05/1961) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 17th Annual Golden Globe Awards 17x01: (Mar/10/1960) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Some Like It Hot') 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Honolulu Trip 04x01: (Sep/13/1953) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
Featured Songs

Verliebt in Berlin Songs:
Der Verlobungsring + Diamonds Are Girl's Best Friend 
Trivia

She was 5 feet, 5½ inches tall.

She appeared on the first cover of Playboy in 1953.

Quote:
"I knew I belonged to the public and to the world, not because I was talented or even beautiful, but because I had never belonged to anything or anyone else."


Quote:
"There was my name up in lights. I said, 'God, somebody's made a mistake.' But there it was, in lights. And I sat there and said, 'Remember, you're not a star.' Yet there it was up in lights."




Marilyn Monroe Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, a kind of ho-hum episode of 'Once Upon a Time'. We find out how Emma..