Login or register  
TV

Red Grange

Mostly Credited As: Red Grange
Sometimes Credited As: Harold 'Red' Grange
'Red' Grange
Harold Grange

Birth Name: Harold Edward Grange
Date Of Birth: June 13, 1903 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Forksville, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: January 28, 1991
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia in Lake Wales, Florida
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Red Grange


In High School he lettered in 4 sports which included Baseball, Basketball, Football and Track. In one season of football he scored 36 touchdowns for his school, they went undefeated and he scored a school record 75 touchdowns in all while in High School. After he graduated from High School he went to the University of Illinois and scored 3 touchdowns in his very first game against the “Nebraska Cornhuskers”. During his Sophomore year he played in 7 games where he ran for 725 yards and 12 touchdowns and his team went undefeated and won the National Championship that year. On 18 October 1924 his team was playing against the “Michigan Wolverines” and in the game he started it off with a 95 yard kickoff return for a touchdown and had 3 more touchdowns against them for over 250 yards. Michigan had only allowed a total of 4 touchdowns against them in their 2 previous seasons. It was this game that Red was given the nickname of “The Galloping Ghost” by legendary sportswriter “Grantland Rice”.

Rice wrote this about Red:

A streak of fire, a breath of flame
Eluding all who reach and clutch;
A gray ghost thrown into the game
That rival hands may never touch;
A rubber bounding, blasting soul
Whose destination is the goal — Red Grange of Illinois!


He was an All-American for 3 years at UI was on the cover of the 5 October 1925 issue of “Time” magazine and his #77 while in College was retired in 1925. After Red graduated from College he was signed the very next day by legendary player/manager/coach “George Halas” of the “Chicago Bears” to a contract for 19 games where he not only signed for a regular salary but also a percentage of each game’s gate receipts which came to over $100,000 total in the deal. In 1978 “Chris Berman” from ESPN’s weekly show "Sports Century" interviewed Coach Halas. Chris asked him “who is the greatest running back you ever saw”? His reply was “That would be Red Grange”. Chris then asked him “if Grange was playing today, how many yards do you think he'd gain”? Coach replied “About 750, maybe 800 yards” which Chris replied “800 yards is just okay”. The Coach then sat up and said “Son, you must remember one thing. Red Grange is 75 years old”.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XII 12x01: (Jan/15/1978) As Coin Tosser, [Featuring]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Look Magazine Award Winners 10x15: (Dec/30/1956) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His nicknames were “The Galloping Ghost” and “The Wheaton Ice Man”.

Not only was Red an Actor but he was also a Halfback in the N.F.L. and played for the “Chicago Bears” in 1925 and again in 1929 to 1934, he also played for the “New York Yanks” from 1926 to 1927.

Red Grange Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Gino D'Acampo Discusses 'Italian Escapes' Series 2

Just the other week I had the pleasure of catching up with Gino D'Acampo,..

Warner Bros. TV in Talks to Revive 'Full House'

  It has been almost twenty years since ‘Full House’ went off the..

Alan Nursall Talks Extreme Machines Week on Discovery Canada's Daily Planet

The twentieth season of Discovery Canada's 'Daily Planet' kicked off last..