Login or register  
TV

Lexa Doig

Mostly Credited As: Lexa Doig
Birth Name: Alexandra L Doig
Date Of Birth: June 08, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Lexa Doig


Alexandra L. Doig was born on June 8, 1973 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Her parents' names are Gloria and David. At the age of nine, Lexa begin acting after seeing a production of Porgy and Bess; when she was 16, she enrolled in a modeling course and was immediately picked up by an agent. A little later, Lexa begin to pursue an acting career.

Lexa worked on stage productions of Romeo and Juliet, and Arsenic and Old Lace while auditioning for film and television roles. Lexa landed the role of Tina Backus on the short-lived series CI5: The New Professionals in 1998. Soon after, Lexa was finally in the spotlight with her role as the title character on the sci-fi series Andromeda.

When not performing, Doig enjoys reading, rollerblading and playing RPG video games and Dungeons and Dragons. On 2 August 2003 she married Michael Shanks, and the two welcomed daughter Mia Tabitha on September 13 2004
Movie Credits

Jason X (2002) - Rowan
No Alibi (2000) - Camille
The Tracker (2000) - Kim Chang
Teen Sorcery (1999) - Mercedes
Code Name Phoenix (1999) - Conchita Flores
Jungleground (1995) - Spider

Lexa Doig Lexa Doig Lexa Doig
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Continuum (2012)As: Sonya Valentine (S03+, recurring previously)
Andromeda (2000)As: Andromeda / Rommie
CI5: The New Professionals (1999)As: Tina Backus
Tek War (1994)As: Cowgirl
Episode Cast Credits 

Arctic Air (2012) 
  The Fall (2) 03x12: (Apr/08/2014) As Petra Hossa 
  The Fall (1) 03x11: (Apr/01/2014) As Petra Hossa 
  The Fugitive 03x08: (Mar/11/2014) As Petra Hossa 
  On the Edge 03x06: (Feb/25/2014) As Petra Hossa 

Continuum (2012) 
  Second Time 02x13: (Aug/04/2013) As Sonya Valentine 
  Second Last 02x12: (Jul/28/2013) As Sonya Valentine 
  Second Guess 02x11: (Jul/21/2013) As Sonya Valentine 
  Second Wave 02x10: (Jul/14/2013) As Sonya Valentine 

Primeval: New World (2012) 
  The Sound of Thunder, Part 2 01x13: (Feb/19/2013) As Mara Fridkin 
  The Sound of Thunder, Part 1 01x12: (Feb/12/2013) As Mara Fridkin 

Smallville (2001) 
  Scion 10x16: (Mar/04/2011) As Dr. Christina Lamell (deleted scenes only) 
  Harvest 10x06: (Oct/29/2010) As Dr. Christina Lamell 

V (2009) (2009) 
  Red Sky 01x12: (May/18/2010) As Dr. Leah Pearlman 
  Fruition 01x11: (May/11/2010) As Dr. Pearlman. 
  Heretic's Fork 01x09: (Apr/27/2010) As Dr. Leah Pearlman 
  We Can't Win 01x08: (Apr/20/2010) As Dr. Leah Pearlman 

Supernatural (2005) 
  The End 05x04: (Oct/01/2009) As Risa 

Eureka (2006) 
  Best in Faux 03x03: (Aug/12/2008) As Dr. Anne Young 
  Maneater 02x11: (Sep/18/2007) As Dr. Anne Young 

Stargate SG-1 (1997) 
  Family Ties 10x18: (Jun/08/2007) As Dr. Carolyn Lam 
  Talion 10x17: (Jun/01/2007) As Dr. Carolyn Lam 
  Ripple Effect 09x13: (Jan/20/2006) As Dr. Carolyn Lam 
  Collateral Damage 09x12: (Jan/13/2006) As Dr. Carolyn Lam, [Co-Guest Stars]

Killer Instinct (2005) 
  Forget me not? 01x08: (Nov/18/2005) As Hospital Doctor 

The 4400 (2004) 
  Hidden 02x10: (Aug/07/2005) As Wendy 
  As Fate Would Have It 02x06: (Jul/10/2005) As Wendy Paulson 
  Weight Of The World 02x04: (Jun/19/2005) As Wendy Paulson 
  Voices Carry 02x03: (Jun/12/2005) As Wendy Paulson 

The Chris Isaak Show (2001) 
  Home of the Brave 02x13: (Jun/11/2002) As Detective Lucy Ramirez 

Traders (1996) 
  The Running of the Bulls 05x09: (Feb/10/2000) As MJ 
  Episode One 05x01: (Dec/02/1999) As MJ 

F/X: The Series (1996) 
  French Kiss 01x10: (Nov/04/1996) As Reporter 

Ready or Not (1993) 
  Glamour Girl 04x04: (1996) As Receptionist 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Lexa said in an interview her favorite outtake on Andromeda was "when a character was supposed to storm out of the room, but instead walked into a wall".

Lexa's father is Caucasian and her mother is Filipina.

Lexa dropped out of high school in grade 13 (OAC).

Lexa's nickname is Spark.

She studied American Sign Language in high school.

Lexa favorite colors are green, silver or deep red.

Lexa has an older brother named Ted.

Lexa was a rhythmic gymnast as a child.

Lexa's first significant role was on William Shatner's series TekWar.

Lexa's favorite time of year is Autumn, in Toronto, and Summer, in Vancouver.

More Trivia
Lexa Doig Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..