Login or register  
TV

Kevin Sorbo

Mostly Credited As: Kevin Sorbo
Birth Name: Kevin David Sorbo
Date Of Birth: September 24, 1958 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Mound, Minnesota
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Kevin Sorbo


Kevin David Sorbo was born in Mound, Minnesota, on September 24, 1958. He played football, basketball, and baseball in high school and also played hockey in college. Eventually he decided to go into acting. He has appeared in over 150 commercials and starred in his first show in 1995 called Hercules the Legendary Journeys. In 1998 he married Sam Jenkins who he met on the set of his show. After the sixth season of Hercules he went on to work on the show called Andromeda which lasted 5 seasons.

Film Credits

Kull the Conqueror (1997)
Clipping Adam

Kevin Sorbo Kevin Sorbo Kevin Sorbo Kevin Sorbo
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Heartbreakers (2014)As: Bob Brown
I Love the '80s (2002)As: Himself
Andromeda (2000)As: Captain Dylan Hunt
Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (1994)As: Hercules
Episode Cast Credits 

Heartbreakers (2014) 
  Tainted Love 01x03: (Aug/27/2014) As Bob Brown 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 121 16x121: (Mar/08/2013) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Season 6, Episode 153 06x153: (Apr/02/2003) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 15 01x15: (Aug/29/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Diane Neal, Debbie Allen, Kevin Sorbo, Debbie Matenopoulos 04x13: (Sep/22/2012) As Himself 

Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (2012) 
  The Wedding 01x04: (May/02/2012) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Marvel Super Hero Squad (2009) 
  Brouhaha at the World’s Bottom 02x21: (Oct/07/2011) Voiced  Ka-Zar 
  Stranger From a Savage Land! 01x17: (Dec/12/2009) Voiced  Ka-Zar 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  Ko'olauloa (North Shore of O'ahu) 01x06: (Oct/25/2010) As Carlton Bass 

Gary Unmarried (2008) 
  Gary Fixes Allison's Garbage Disposal 01x20: (May/20/2009) As Seven 

The Middleman (2008) 
  The Obsolescent Cryogenic Meltdown 01x09: (Aug/11/2008) As 1969 Middleman/Guy Goddard 

Psych (2006) 
  Bounty Hunters! 02x09: (Sep/14/2007) As Byrd 

The O.C. (2003) 
  The End's Not Near, It's Here 04x16: (Feb/22/2007) As Frank Atwood 
  The Night Moves 04x15: (Feb/15/2007) As Frank Atwood 
  The Shake Up 04x14: (Feb/08/2007) As Frank Atwood 
  The Case of the Franks 04x13: (Feb/01/2007) As Frank Atwood 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 8 Game 2 08x02: (Jun/07/2006) As Himself 

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  Always a Bridesmaid, Never a Burro 03x20: (Apr/24/2006) As Andy, [Special Guest Stars]

Love, Inc. (2005) 
  Amen 01x06: (Oct/27/2005) As Father John 

Hope & Faith (2003) 
  Mismatch 01x15: (Feb/13/2004) As Kenny 

The Wayne Brady Show (2002) (2002) 
  1/20/04 02x86: (Jan/20/2004) As Himself 

The New Tom Green Show (2003) 
  Episode 37 01x37: (Aug/12/2003) As Himself 

According to Jim (2001) 
  The Pass 02x19: (Feb/25/2003) As Darryl Buckner 

I Love the '80s (2002) 
  I Love The 80's: 1983 01x04: (Dec/17/2002) As Himself 

Dharma & Greg (1997) 
  The End of the Innocence (2) 04x24: (May/22/2001) As Charlie 
  The End of the Innocence (1) 04x23: (May/15/2001) As Charlie 
  Educating Dharma (2) 04x14: (Feb/13/2001) As Charlie 
  Educating Dharma (1) 04x13: (Feb/06/2001) As Charlie 

Xena: Warrior Princess (1995) 
  God Fearing Child 05x12: (Feb/07/2000) As Hercules 
  Prometheus 01x08: (Nov/06/1995) As Hercules 

Just Shoot Me (1997) 
  An Axe to Grind 04x07: (Nov/23/1999) As Scott 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Kevin Sorbo 03x137: (Oct/28/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #405 04x05: (Oct/12/1998) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kevin Kline, Kevin Sorbo, Kevin Brennan 04x86: (Jan/17/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Cybill (1995) 
  The Last Temptation of Cybill 01x11: (Apr/10/1995) As Rick 

The Commish (1991) 
  Dying Affection 03x08: (Nov/20/1993) As Mark 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  A Virtual Murder 10x05: (Oct/31/1993) As Michael Burke 

Cheers (1982) 
  License to Hill 10x18: (Feb/13/1992) As Bar patron, [Uncredited]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Andromeda (2000)• Executive Producer (2001-2005)

Episode Crew


Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (1994) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Two Men and a Baby 04x06 Nov/15/1997 As: Director
War Bride 03x20 May/10/1997 As: Director
The Apple 02x17 Mar/01/1996 As: Director
Trivia

Kevin Sorbo was the runner up to play Superman in the show Lois and Clark, the New Adventures of Superman

Kevin lost 20 pounds of muscle between the last episode of Hercules the Legenary Journeys and the first episode of Andromeda

Kevin's first commercial was for Jim Beam whiskey

Underwent drug therapy for an aneurysm in his left shoulder; complications from the medication forced him to withdraw from a planned role in Black Dog (1998).

Worked as a bouncer & a model before getting his break in "Hercules: The Legendary Journeys" (1995).

Was a possible for David Duchovny's role in "The X Files"

Born at 7:48am-CST

First child, son Braedon Cooper Sorbo

Kevin Sorbo attended Minnesota State University Moorhead (then known as Moorhead State University).

Second child, son Shane Haaken Sorbo

More Trivia
Kevin Sorbo Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

X Factor Returns With 9.5 Million Viewers

Overnight data has revealed that the opening episode of the eleventh..

Catching Up With 'Highway Thru Hell' star Jamie Davis

Recently I got to catch up with Jamie Davis, the star of Discovery..

Syfy Cancels 'The Wil Wheaton Project'

Wil Wheaton announced on his blog that Syfy has cancelled 'The Wil..