Login or register  
TV

Red Skelton

Mostly Credited As: Red Skelton
Sometimes Credited As: Richard 'Red' Skelton
Clem Kaddiddlehopper

Birth Name: Richard Benard Skelton
Date Of Birth: July 18, 1913 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Vincennes, Indiana
Date Of Death: September 17, 1997
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia (Rancho Mirage, CA)
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Red Skelton



Red Skelton Red Skelton
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976)As: Father Time/Baby Bear -- [Voice]
The Red Skelton Show (1951)As: Host/Various
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 49th Annual Academy Awards 25x01: (Mar/28/1977) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Barbra Streisand, Rodney Dangerfield 23x01: (Sep/28/1969) As Himself 
  The Faraceenees 22x01: (Sep/29/1968) As Himself 
  Red Skelton, Petula Clark 21x01: (Sep/10/1967) As Himself 
  The Rolling Stones, Red Skelton 20x01: (Sep/11/1966) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 13th Annual Emmy Awards 13x01: (May/16/1961) As Winner: Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy (for 'The Red Skelton Show') 
  The 4th Annual Emmy Awards 04x01: (Feb/18/1952) As Winner: Best Comedian or Comedienne 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 2 05x02: (Oct/09/1960) As Himself 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Man in the Funny Suit 02x17: (Apr/15/1960) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  10th Annual Magazine Awards 05x12: (Dec/28/1959) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 21 03x21: (Feb/16/1958) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 16th Annual Golden Globe Awards 16x01: (Mar/05/1959) As Winner: Television Achievement 

The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957) 
  Lucy Goes to Alaska 02x03: (Feb/09/1959) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack and Gisele Mackenzie 09x07: (Dec/14/1958) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  George Gobel/Red Skelton Show 07x03: (Oct/21/1956) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Red Skelton 01x07: (Nov/19/1958) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Buster Keaton 05x04: (Apr/03/1957) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Big Slide 01x06: (Nov/08/1956) As Buddy McCoy 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  More Gold Records 02x05: (Feb/16/1956) As Himself 
  Gold Records 02x03: (Dec/15/1955) As Himself 
  All-Star Line-up 01x10: (Jun/09/1955) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Climax! (1954) 
  Public Pigeon #1 02x02: (Sep/08/1955) As Rusty Morgan 

Little Rascals (1927) 
  Radio Bugs 22x03: (Apr/01/1944) Voiced  Radio Voice Over, [Uncredited]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Red Skelton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..