Login or register  
TV

Chuck Noll

Mostly Credited As: Chuck Noll
Birth Name: Charles Henry Noll
Date Of Birth: January 05, 1932 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Date Of Death: June 13, 2014
Cause Of Death: Alzheimer
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Chuck Noll


Head coach of the Pittsburgh Steelers from 1969-91. All-time winningest coach in Steeler history who won four Super Bowl titles in the 1970's. That total is still the most of any head coach in NFL history.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XXXI 31x01: (Jan/26/1997) As Coin Tosser, [Featuring]
  Super Bowl XXVI 26x01: (Jan/26/1992) As Coin Tosser, [Featuring]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Got the Steelers job when Penn State coach Joe Paterno turned it down.

Was defensive coordinator of the Baltimore Colts before becoming head coach of the Steelers.

A graduate of Dayton University.

First NFL coaching job was as offensive line coach of the San Diego Chargers.

Has one son named Chris who is a teacher in Connecticut.

Unable to attend the 2006 Super Bowl won by the Steelers over the Seattle Seahawks due to a back injury.

Would frequently light up a cigarette on the sidelines during the 4th quarter if the game was well in hand. Called it his "Victory Smoke."

In 1969, was offered the head coaching job of the Oakland Raiders by Al Davis but turned it down because he'd already accepted the Pittsburgh job.

Attended and graduated from Benedictine High School in Cleveland.

Played guard for the Cleveland Browns from 1953-59.

More Trivia
Chuck Noll Quotes
Noll: Some coaches pray for wisdom before a game. I pray for 260 lbs. tackles. They give a coach plenty of wisdom.

Noll: (when asked if he missed coaching in the NFL) I don't miss it one bit. I was surprised how little I missed it.

Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..