Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Mel Prestidge


Mostly Credited As: Mel Prestidge
Birth Name: Melvin Prestidge
Date Of Birth: November 20, 1928 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii
Date Of Death: January 07, 1994

Mel Prestidge


Melvin Prestidge died on 01/25/2011 his wife Evan Prestidge died on 05/08/2012.

Melvin Prestidge was discovered while working as a police officer for HPD. His acting career brought him to Los Angeles CA, where he joined the Los Angeles Sheriff Dept. while there was a low in his acting career. He was offered the roll of Lt Quon on Hawaiian Eye while he was a Los Angeles Sheriff. He took the part on Hawaiian Eye but did not quit the LASD. He worked at the Burbank studios during the day and was a Los Angeles Sheriff on Grave Yard shift. He did this for five years.

When Hawaiian Eye ended he continue his LASD career until retirement in the early 1980's. After a couple of years of retirement, he hired on with Farmer's Insurance Group as a fraud investigator and soon was promoted to supervisor. He retired from Farmer Ins Grp at 65. Soon after Mel was diagnosed with prostate cancer but managed to live another 17 years and died from pneumonia and complications of the cancer in 2011.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Deadly Blossom 02x25: (Mar/17/1967) As Polynesian, [Co-Guest Stars]

Hawaiian Eye (1959) 
  Two Million Too Much 04x20: (Feb/26/1963) As Lt. Danny Quon 
  Aloha, Cricket 03x30: (Apr/18/1962) As Lt. Danny Quon 
  The Classic Cab 03x13: (Dec/20/1961) As Quon 
  The Final Score 03x10: (Nov/29/1961) As Lt. Danny Quon 

The Islanders (1960) 
  The Terrified Blonde 01x03: (Oct/16/1960) As Nakina 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mel Prestidge Quotes

No quotes added for this person