Login or register  
TV

Rafael Nadal

Mostly Credited As: Rafael Nadal
Birth Name: Rafael Nadal Parera
Date Of Birth: June 03, 1986 (Age 28)
Country Of Birth: Spain
Birth Place: Manacor, Baleric Islands
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Rafael Nadal


Born in Manacor, Mallorca, Spain on June 3, 1986, Rafael Nadal comes from a family with a strong athletic background. His uncle, Miguel Ángel Nadal, is a former soccer player who was a member of the FC Barcelona club, played in the 1994, 1998 and 2002 World Cups. Rafael began playing tennis at the age of four, with his other uncle, Toni coaching him. Turning pro in 2001, Rafael played in numerous Challenger events and won his first ATP match in his hometown when he was 15 years, 10 months and became the ninth player under the age of 16 in the Open Era to do so. Then, in 2003 he became the second youngest player to be ranked in the top 100 and made it to the third round of Wimbledon and won two Challengers titles. By 2005, he was ranked in the top 5 of the ATP and became the youngest player to be ranked inside the top 10 since Andrei Medvedev in 1993. Also in 2005, Rafael won 11 titles (4 of which are Master Series titles and 1 is a Grand Slam), and had a 60 game win streak on clay courts. At the age of 22, Rafael has a great career ahead of him, already winning the French Open 4 times (2005-2008); the Championships, Wimbledon title in 2008; and the Gold Medal in men's singles at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing. Rafael can also boast about being one of only a handful of players who have beaten Roger Federer, and several players, retired and still playing, have commented on how Rafael has a bright future ahead of him.

Rafael Nadal Rafael Nadal
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The 2008 Summer Olympics (2008)As: Himself (ESP - Tennis)
The 2004 Summer Olympics (2004)As: Himself (ESP Tennis)
Open Access (2004)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  October 9, 2014 15x282: (Oct/09/2014) As Himself 
  November 5, 2013 14x309: (Nov/05/2013) As Himself 

Today at Wimbledon (1978) 
  2014 Highlights, Day 2 36x02: (Jun/24/2014) As Himself 
  2011 Highlights, Day 13 33x12: (Jul/03/2011) As Himself 
  2011 Highlights, Day 11 33x10: (Jul/01/2011) As Himself 
  2011 Highlights, Day 9 33x08: (Jun/29/2011) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Ashton Kutcher, Rafael Nadal, Stewart Copeland 18x179: (Aug/24/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Open Access (2004) 
  Fashion Sense 05x10: (Nov/23/2008) As Himself 
  Monte Carlo 05x05: (May/20/2008) As Himself 
  Tennis Hotties 03x10: (Oct/15/2006) As Himself 
  Stars for Stars 03x05: (May/14/2006) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

At the 2009 French Open, Rafael had his 31 game win streak at Roland Garros broken when he was defeated by Sweden's Robin Söderling.

Rafael won the 2008 Championships, Wimbledon, breaking Roger Federer's winning streaking at the tournament.

At the 2007 Masters Series Hamburg tournament, Rafael had his clay-court win streak broken by Roger Federer.

To date, Rafael has 30 singles titles and 4 doubles titles.

Rafael won the 2005, 2006, 2007, and 2008 French Open Championships.

Rafael's favorite court surface to play on is Clay.

At the Stars for Stars Gala in Miami (March 21, 2006), Rafael won the Most Improved Player award.

Rafael is the only player to beat Roger Federer in a Grand Slam final.

With his first round win at the 2006 French Open, Rafael has won 54 consecutive matches on clay courts, breaking Guillermo Vilas' record of 53 consecutive matches.

His sponsors are Nike (clothing and shoes), and Babolat (racquets).

More Trivia
Rafael Nadal Quotes
Rafael Nadal: I had a little luck, but I'm very happy I played well here. After losing the Wimbledon final to (Roger) Federer, it was hard to have a good tournament. (Following his victory at the 2007 Mercedes Cup)

Rafael Nadal: I'm feeling better on court, more comfortable. I feel I can play a little bit different: more aggressive, defensive sometimes. (Following his quarter-final victory at the 2007 French Open)

Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..