Login or register  
TV

Edward R Murrow

Mostly Credited As: Edward R Murrow
Birth Name: Egbert Roscoe Murrow
Date Of Birth: April 25, 1908 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Greensboro, North Carolina
Date Of Death: April 27, 1965
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer (Pawling, New York, USA)

Edward R Murrow


Legendary broadcast journalist for CBS who first came to fame with his radio reports from London during World War II and who would later host See It Now, the seminal TV documentary series, and Person to Person , one of television's first celebrity interview shows.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Person To Person (1953)As: Host (1953-1959)
See It Now (1951)As: Host
Episode Cast Credits 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 17th Annual Golden Globe Awards 17x01: (Mar/10/1960) As Winner: Television Achievement 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  CBS Fall Lineup 12x02: (Sep/21/1958) As Himself 
  Look Magazine Award Winners 10x15: (Dec/30/1956) As Himself 
  Tony Randall, Edward R. Murrow 09x04: (Oct/16/1955) As Himself 
  A Cavalcade of Radio, 1920 - 1955 08x21: (Jan/30/1955) As Himself 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Night America Trembled 10x01: (Sep/09/1957) As Narrator 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 6th Annual Emmy Awards 06x01: (Feb/11/1954) As Winner: Most Outstanding Personality (for 'CBS') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


See It Now (1951)• Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In 1988, Murrow was inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame.

The US Postal Service issued the Edward R. Murrow commemorative stamp on January 21, 1994

Left CBS News after a dispute with network chairman William Paley.

Graduated from Washington State College in Pullman, WA in 1930.

Had one son: Charles Casey Murrow born in 1945.

After leaving broadcasting, Murrow headed the United States Information Agency from 1961 to 1964.

Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1964.

Favorite cigarette was Camel regular. Smoked an average of 60 cigarettes per day.

Portrayed by David Straitharn in 2005 film Good Night and Good Luck.

Portrayed by Daniel J. Travanti in the 1986 HBO biopic Murrow.

More Trivia
Edward R Murrow Quotes
Murrow: Anyone who isn't contused really doesn't understand the situation.

Murrow: Moe truths are so naked that people feel sorry for them and cover them up a little bit.

Murrow: The obscure we see eventually. The completely obvious, it seems, takes longer.

Murrow: We cannot defend freedom abroad by deserting it at home.

Murrow: Everyone is a prisoner of his own experiences. No one can eliminate prejudices--just recognize it.

Recent news

The Apprentice (UK) Who Got Fired?

The Apprentice returned tonight for Week 3's task, Lord Sugar asked the..

TNT greenlights a Cold Justice Spinoff

There is going to be a new series as Wolf Reality and Magical Elves..

The Fall starring Gillian Anderson to return in November

The popular BBC TWO drama series The Fall is set to return during..